Rita Lee

Rita Lee – Rita Lee in Concert at Coliseu dos Recreios in Portugal – July 1, 2008 – Coliseu dos Recreios – Lisbon, Portugal – Photo Credit: Rui M. Leal / PR Photos

Birth Name: Rita Lee Jones

Place of Birth: São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: December 31, 1947

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, Scottish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Rita Lee is a Brazilian rock singer and composer. She is known for being a member of Brazilian rock band Os Mutantes.

Rita is the daughter of Romilda “Chesa” (Padula/Padulla) and Charles Fenley/Finley Jones. She was raised Catholic.

Rita’s father had recent American ancestry, and was descended from the Confederados (about 20,000 Confederate American refugees who fled to Brazil after the American Civil War). Rita’s mother was born in Rio Claro, São Paulo, Brazil, to Italian parents from Isernia.

Rita is married to guitarist Roberto de Carvalho, with whom she has three children.

Rita’s paternal grandfather was Cicero/Cisero Byrd Jones (the son of Byrd Jones and Caroline Martha Gibson). Cicero was born in either Alabama, U.S. or Brazil. Rita’s great-grandfather Byrd was born in Alabama, the son of William Hiram Jones and Delona. Caroline was born in Alabama, the daughter of Edwin Leonard Gibson and Martha Jones.

Rita wrote in her autobiography Rita Lee: uma autobiografia (2016) that her grandfather Cicero’s mother had Cherokee Native American roots. It is not clear if this Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Rita’s paternal grandmother was Martha Whitaker Norris (the daughter of Robert Cicero Norris and Martha Temperance Steagall). Rita’s grandmother Martha was born in Santa Bárbara D’Oeste, São Paulo, Brazil, to American parents. Robert was born in Alabama, the son of William Hutchinson Norris and Mary Black. Rita’s great-grandmother Martha was born in Tennessee, the daughter of Henry Farrar Steagall and Delia Elizabeth Peck.

Rita’s maternal grandfather was Domenico “Domingos” Padula (the son of Antonio Padula and Maria Priuoli/Prioli). Domingos was born in Civitanova Del Sannio, province of Isernia, Molise region, Italy, and moved to Brazil in 1885.

Rita’s maternal grandmother was Clorinda Inforzato (the daughter of Paschoal Inforzato and Filomena di Salvo). Clorinda was born in Isernia.

Sources: https://books.google.com.br

Genealogy of Rita Lee (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Rita’s paternal grandparents, Cicero/Cisero Byrd Jones and Martha Whitaker Norris – https://www.familysearch.org

Rita’s paternal grandfather, Cicero/Cisero Byrd Jones, on the 1880 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Rita’s maternal grandfather was Domenico “Domingos” Padula (the son of Antonio Padula and Maria Priuoli/Prioli). Domingos was born in Civitanova Del Sannio, province of Isernia, Molise region, Italy, and moved to Brazil in 1885.

    Rita’s maternal grandmother was Clorinda Inforzato (the daughter of Paschoal Inforzato and Filomena di Salvo). Clorinda was also born in the province of Isernia, Molise region, Italy.

    • stlucas says:

      She does have some Irish and Scottish ancestry on her father’s side.

      Rita’s paternal grandfather was Cicero/Cisero Byrd Jones (the son of Byrd Jones and Caroline Martha Gibson). Cicero was born in either Alabama or Brazil. Rita’s great-grandfather Byrd was born in Alabama, the son of William Hiram Jones and Delona. Caroline was born in Alabama, the daughter of Edwin Leonard Gibson and Martha Jones.

      Genealogy of Rita’s paternal grandparents, Cicero Byrd Jones and Martha Whitaker Norris – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LCZ8-QQM

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.