Ringo Starr

Ringo Starr Launches Liverpool European Capital of Culture 2008

Birth Name: Richard Starkey

Place of Birth: Liverpool South, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 7 July, 1940

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish and Irish

Ringo Starr is an English singer, songwriter, drummer, and actor. He was a member of the band The Beatles, along with George Harrison, John Lennon, and Paul McCartney. Ringo was a drummer for the band.

Ringo is the son of Elsie (Gleave) and Richard Starkey. He is married to American actress and model Barbara Bach. He has three children with his former wife, late hairdresser Maureen Starkey Tigrett.

Ringo’s paternal grandfather was John Alfred/John George Parkin Starkey (the son of Henry Parkin Starkey and Annie).

Ringo’s paternal grandmother was Annie Bower (the daughter of Alfred Bower and Margaret Ellen Parr). Annie was born in Toxteth Park, Liverpool. Alfred was the son of David Bower. Margaret was the daughter of Joseph Parr and Catherine Rodenhurst.

Ringo’s maternal grandfather was John Gleave (the son of William Gleave and Mary Kate Conroy). John was born in Toxteth Park, Liverpool. William was the son of William Gleave. Mary Kate was the daughter of William Conroy, and may have had Irish ancestry.

Ringo’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Martha Johnson (the daughter of Andrew Johnson and Mary Elizabeth Cunningham). Catherine was born in Toxteth Park, Liverpool. Andrew was born in the Shetland Isles, in Scotland, the son of Peter Johnson and Philadelphia Tait. Mary Elizabeth was from Ireland, the daughter of James Cunningham.

Sources: Family histories of Ringo Starr – http://www.telegraph.co.uk
http://www.beatlesireland.info
https://hergestgenealogy.wordpress.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Ringo Starr – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

40 Responses

  1. sparkles180 says:

    He looks middle eastern.

  2. conneeconehead says:

    This is not entirely true. My grandmother was Katherine Starkey. John Alfred Starkey was her uncle. John Starkey was Richard Starkey Senior’s stepfather. He married Annie Bower and adopted Richard, giving him the Starkey name. I am unsure if Bower is the name from Annie’s first marriage or if it’s her maiden name.

  3. neiltennant says:

    minus the blue eyes he looks also arab
    i can understand that most people think that he has something semite

  4. Check7t says:

    He once received death threats because people though he was Jewish, although to quote Ringo verbatim “The one major fault is, I’m not Jewish.”.

    Hilariously enough, he’s the only Beatle of pure English descent.

    • follers says:

      Well, he got those threats in Quebec, Canada, by French Quebec nationalists who hate the English, so his “pure English descent” would not have appealed to them regardless.

    • pookerella says:

      No such thing as “Pure English Descent.” They are the biggest bunch of mutts in Europe. Completely ironic that so many people who think that way know ABSOLUTELY NOTHING about the history of England.

      • crunty says:

        Well, in the shires and small towns, that is not completely true, if you look at haplotype tests. Ringo and the Beatles are a good example of the ethnic mixes found in cities and large towns, which have had waves of migrants over the years, like most cities around the globe.

      • ses101 says:

        “Mutt” is, frankly, insulting. Yes, most of us are a mixture of European, mostly Northern blood, but many of us have roots going back thousands of years here. If you want to be pedantic about it, then there is no such thing as Native Indians if they all arrived from Asia, etc. You might as well say we are all African.

  5. roman2886 says:

    He must have Irish ancestry he is from Liverpool there is lots of Irish ancestry there’s is lots of people in Liverpool who are fully Irish and half Irish half English.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.