Ricky Tognazzi

by andrew on December 30, 2015

5th Annual Rome International Film Festival - "Il Padre E Lo Straniero" Photocall

Birth Name: Riccardo Tognazzi

Place of Birth: Milan, Italy

Date of Birth: 1 May, 1955

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Irish (mother)

Ricky Tognazzi is an Italian actor and film director.

Ricky is the son of Ugo Tognazzi, an actor, and Pat O’Hara, a dancer and actress.

Ricky’s father was a popular Italian actor who was born in Cremona, Lombardy, Italy. Ricky’s mother was born in Birmingham, England, and has Irish ancestry.

Ricky is married to director and actress Simona Izzo.

Ricky’s paternal grandparents were Gildo Tognazzi and Alba Giavardi.

Source: Obituary of Ricky’s father – http://www.nytimes.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 18, 2017 at 3:51 pm
andrew February 9, 2016 at 4:05 pm

Ricky’s paternal grandparents were Gildo Tognazzi and Alba Giavardi.

Ricky is married to director and actress Simona Izzo.

Previous post:

Next post: