Ricky Rosselló

Birth Name: Ricardo Antonio Rosselló Nevares

Place of Birth: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: March 7, 1979

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican (Spanish [Asturian, Leónese], Catalan, possibly other)

Ricky Rosselló, also known as Ricardo Rosselló, is a Puerto Rican politician. He has served as the 12th Governor of Puerto Rico, since January 2, 2017.

Ricky’s father, Pedro Juan Rosselló González, served as the 7th Governor of Puerto Rico, from January 2, 1993 to January 2, 2001. Ricky’s mother is named Irma Margarita “Maga” Nevares Padilla.

Ricky is married to Beatriz Isabel Areizaga Garcia, with whom he has two children.

Ricky’s paternal grandfather was Juan Antonio Rosselló y Matanzo (the son of Pedro Juan Rosselló y Balle and Jacobina Matanzo y Torres Vallejo). Pedro was a Spanish emigrant, from Alaró, Majorca, and was the son of Juan Rosselló and Margarita Balle. Jacobina was the daughter of Spanish emigrant, José Matanzo y Rodríguez, of Santiago Millas, León, and of Natividad Torres Vallejo y Valldejuli.

Ricky’s paternal grandmother was Iris Marta González y Paz (the daughter of Eugenio González y González and María de las Mercedes Paz y Feria). Iris was born in Aguada. Eugenio was the son of José González y Cruz and Carlota González y Hernández. Mercedes was the daughter of Evangelista Paz y Santos and Mercedes Feria y González.

Ricky’s maternal grandfather was Oscar Nevárez y del Valle (later Nevares del Valle, the son of Oscar Nevárez y López and Margarita del Valle y Olmedes). Ricky’s great-grandfather Oscar was the son of José Nevárez y Landrón and Petronila López y Martínez. Margarita was the daughter of Rafael del Valle y Rodríguez and Francisca Olmedes y Hernández.

Ricky’s maternal grandmother was Irma Pilar Padilla y Rodríguez (the daughter of Julio Otilio Bartolomé Padilla y Salazar and María Ramona del Carmen Rodríguez y Vilar). Irma was born in Santurce, San Juan. Julio was the son of Juan Padilla y Dávila and Antonia Salazar y Casals. Carmen was the daughter of Arístides Zenón Rodríguez y Díaz and Carmen Vilar y Jiménez.

Ricky’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Juana Santiago.

Sources: Marriage record of Ricky’s paternal grandparents, Juan Antonio Rosselló y Matanzo and Iris Marta González y Paz – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ricky’s paternal grand-grandparents, Pedro Juan Rosselló y Balle and Jacobina Matanzo y Torres Vallejo – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Ricky’s paternal grandmother, Iris Marta González y Paz – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ricky’s paternal grand-grandparents, Eugenio González y González and María de las Mercedes Paz y Feria – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Ricky’s paternal great-grandmother, María de las Mercedes Paz y Feria – https://familysearch.org

Ricky’s maternal grandfather, Oscar Nevárez y del Valle, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ricky’s maternal grand-grandparents, Oscar Nevárez y López and Margarita del Valle y Olmedes – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Ricky’s maternal great-grandfather, Oscar Nevárez y López – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Ricky’s maternal grandmother, Irma Pilar Padilla y Rodríguez – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ricky’s maternal great-grandparents, Julio Otilio Bartolomé Padilla y Salazar and María Ramona del Carmen Rodríguez y Vilar – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Ricky’s maternal great-grandfather, Julio Otilio Bartolomé Padilla y Salazar – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Ricky’s maternal great-grandmother, María Ramona del Carmen Rodríguez y Vilar – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.