Rickie Fowler

Birth Name: Rick Yutaka Fowler

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 13, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Japanese (maternal grandfather)
*Navajo Native American (maternal grandmother)
*likely English (father)

Rickie Fowler is an American professional golfer. He plays in the PGA.

Rickie’s maternal grandfather is Yutaka (Taka) Tanaka (the son of Shigeru Tanaka and Yoshi Okubo). Yutaka is of Japanese descent. Shigeru was the son of Harujiro Murata and Kune Ogihara. Yoshi was the daughter of Tametsuzu Okubo and Miejoko Kato.

Rickie’s maternal grandmother is Jeanice/Jeanie M. Yellowhair. Jeanice is of Navajo Native American background.

Source: Marriage record of Rickie’s maternal great-grandparents, Shigeru Tanaka and Yoshi Okubo – https://familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. Hill says:

    I doubt his maternal grandmother is 100% Native American.

  2. cwm85 says:

    Glad to see him represent we Navajo’s my greatgrandmother was part Navajo. My great-greatgrandmother was pure Navajo. Making me 1/16th. I know not a lot but its still part of my heritage. My greatgrandfather was Scottish. Making me 1/8th. What is interesting is my maternal great-great grand parents, parents where from the south and fled doing the civil war because they were an interracial couple. My great,great, great grand father was a solider in the civil war fro. Arkansas of english descent. More trivia. Lol

  3. cwm85 says:

    Also his hair color is brown and eyes are hazel.

  4. cwm85 says:

    His Father is European/Caucasian but not sure what ethnic groups. His maternal grandfather is Japanese and his maternal grandmother is Navajo. Making him like a quarter each.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.