Rick Scott

Birth Name: Richard Lynn Myers

Place of Birth: Bloomington, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1952

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German

Rick Scott is an American politician and businessperson. A member of the Republican Party, he has served as the 45th Governor of Florida, since January 4, 2011.

He is the son of Esther J. (Fry) Scott and Gordon William Myers. He was adopted by his stepfather, Orba George Scott, Jr. Rick is married to Ann Holland, with whom he has two children.

Rick’s paternal grandfather was William Henry Myers (the son of Joseph Cummins Myers and Albirdie Oriola Gregg). William was born in Missouri. Joseph was the son of Joseph H. Myers and Mary Elizabeth Wise. Albirdie was the daughter of Alexander Johnson Gregg and Mary Sophia Blakeman.

Rick’s paternal grandmother was Louise C. Sprague (the daughter of William Wilson Sprague and Louisa C. Schultz). Rick’s grandmother Louise was born in Illinois. William was the son of James W. Sprague and Sarah Melissa Valentine. Rick’s great-grandmother Louisa was the daughter of John W. Schultz and Louise/Louisa Puppal/Koyn.

Rick’s maternal grandfather was Ernest Thomas Fry (the son of Logan Columbus Fry and Anna Newman “Annie” Wirt). Ernest was born in Illinois. Logan was the son of Thomas Fry and Sarah Staten. Anna was the daughter of John Folsom Wirt and Ellen/Emily Almiranda Linton.

Rick’s maternal grandmother was Iva Sonora Prince (the daughter of Albert Francis Prince and Fidelia Jane Wilson). Iva was born in Illinois. Albert was the son of David C. Prince and Hannah Faulk/Foulke. Fidelia was the daughter of Thomas Lloyd Wilson and Elanor/Elenor Bumcrats/Bumcrat.

Sources: Family history of Rick Scott, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – https://medium.com

Genealogy of Rick Scott – https://www.geni.com

Rick’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rick’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Rick’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    genealogy of Rick’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/57943420/gordon-w.-myers

  2. andrew says:

    his 11th great-grandfather was Bartholomew Taliaferro. this makes him 1/8192 Italian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.