Rick Fox

Birth Name: Ulrich Alexander Fox

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: July 24, 1969

Ethnicity:
*50% African-Bahamian
*25% Italian
*25% Scottish

Rick Fox is a Canadian-born actor, businessperson, professional basketball player, and E-Sports franchise owner.

His father, Ulrich Fox, is Afro-Bahamian. His mother, Dianne Gerace, was born in Trail, British Columbia, Canada, and is a retired track athlete who competed at the 1964 Olympics. Dianne is of half Italian and half Scottish ancestry. His sister is model and actress Jeanene Fox.

Rick grew up in the Bahamas and spent some time in the United States for high school. Rick has a son with his former partner Kari Hillsman; and a daughter with his former wife, actress, model, and producer Vanessa L. Williams.

Rick’s paternal grandfather was Edward Roosevelt or McDonald Fox (the son of Samuel Thomas Fox and Eliza Burrows). Edward was born in Deadmans Cay, Long Island, The Bahamas. Samuel was the son of Lewis Fox. Eliza was the daughter of Edward Burrows.

Rick’s paternal grandmother was Alice Catherine Turnquest (the daughter of William Turnquest).

Rick’s maternal grandfather was Gabriel “Bob” Gerace (the son of Giusseppe Gerace and Concetta Granieri). Gabriel was born in Trail, British Columbia, Canada, to Italian parents. Concetta was the daughter of Francesco Granieri, who was born in Celico, Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy, and of Filomena Falcone.

Rick’s maternal grandmother was Jean Paterson. Jean was Scottish.

Sources: Genealogy of Rick Fox (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Rick’s paternal great-grandparents, Samuel Thomas Fox and Eliza Burrows – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rick Fox (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Biography of Rick Fox – http://newsblaze.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    so he is COCONUT + PINEAPPLE and GELATO and GIBLET PUDDING

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.