Richard Nixon

by Hunterman01 on May 3, 2014

Birth Name: Richard Milhous Nixon

Date of Birth: January 9, 1913

Place of Birth: Yorba Linda, California, U.S.

Date of Death: April 22, 1994

Place of Death: New York City, New York

Ethnicity: English, some Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), as well as small/distant amounts of German, Welsh, Dutch, and Swedish, remote French

Richard Nixon was an American politician. A Republican, he served as the 37th President of the United States, from January 20, 1969 to August 9, 1974. He was elected to the position in 1968 and 1972. He was previously the 36th Vice President of the United States, from January 20, 1953 to January 20, 1961. He was elected to the position in 1952 and 1956. He was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives, from January 3, 1947 to December 1, 1950, and a U.S. Senator from California, from December 4, 1950 to January 1, 1953.

He was also the Republican Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1960.

President Nixon was the son of Hannah (Milhous) and Francis Anthony “Frank” Nixon. He had English, some Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and a small/distant amount of German, Welsh, Dutch, and Swedish, ancestry, along with remote French roots. He was married to Pat Nixon (born Thelma Catherine Ryan), with whom he had two children.

President Nixon was a Quaker.

President Nixon’s patrilineal line can be traced back to James Nixon, who was born, c. 1705, in Cappagh, Tyrone, Ireland.

President Nixon’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Brady Nixon (the son of George Nixon III and Margaret Ann Trimmer). George was the son of George Nixon, Jr. and Hannah Wilson. Margaret was the daughter of Anthony Trimmer and Margaret Hunt.

President Nixon’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Ann Wadsworth (the daughter of Thomas Wiley Wadsworth and Mary Louise Moore). Thomas was the son of Richard/Robert Wadsworth and Elizabeth Lytle. Mary was the daughter of Joseph Dickinson Moore and Jane Brown.

President Nixon’s maternal grandfather was Franklin Milhous (the son of Joshua Vickers Milhous and Elizabeth Price Griffith). Joshua was the son of William Baldwin Milhous/Milhouse and Martha Vickers. Elizabeth was the daughter of Amos Griffith and Edith Price.

President Nixon’s maternal grandmother was Almira Park Burdg (the daughter of Oliver Burdg and Jane Malmsbury Hemingway). Oliver was the son of Jacob Burdg, Jr. and Miriam/Mariam Matthews. Jane was the daughter of James Hemingway, Jr. and Hope Malmsbury.

President Nixon’s matrilineal line can be traced back to Hope Gaskill, who was born, c. 1743, and to Hope’s parents, Jonathan Gaskill and Jane Shinn.

Sources: Genealogies of President Nixon – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.andrewkolstee.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.findagrave.com
https://www.nixonlibrary.gov

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 15 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 20, 2017 at 11:52 am
andrew November 25, 2016 at 3:39 pm
andrew August 18, 2016 at 6:09 pm
andrew August 18, 2016 at 6:00 pm

Nixon patrilineal line can be traced back to a James Nixon. born c. 1705, in Cappagh, Tyrone, Ireland.

fuzzybear44 October 11, 2016 at 12:09 am

No, his patrilineal line can be traced back to a forked tongue demon in hell

pookerella July 5, 2016 at 7:48 am

Richard Nixon had Quaker heritage, none of it mentioned here.

pookerella July 5, 2016 at 7:47 am

Let’s get this straight. If your surname ends with anything like “man, stein, etc.” they are most likely of some kind of Germanic heritage. Jews did not use surnames till they were forced to in the 1700s and many took the names of others, and most used the German word for their occupation. There are also English and Irish people who used the word “man” as a suffix for their surname. Is David Letterman Jewish? Absolutely not. Is Richard Nixon Jewish? Absolutely not. Stop being ignorant bigots.

bearboy March 24, 2017 at 9:27 pm

No one said anything about Richard Nixon being Jewish before your idiotic rant.

bearboy August 31, 2014 at 6:20 pm

“CORRECTION’ 1/128th Swedish… John Seeds

follers August 31, 2014 at 10:44 pm

How do you know John Seeds was Swedish?

andrew September 1, 2014 at 5:40 am

hi follers please add Brandon Boyd

follers September 1, 2014 at 4:09 pm

Well, his mother is author Dolly Calderon Wiseman (born Calderon).

andrew September 2, 2014 at 3:41 am

yeah I found her. I wondered if she had English or Jewish heritage (Wiseman)

follers September 2, 2014 at 6:03 am

Calderon is her maiden name, not Wiseman.

bearboy September 1, 2014 at 9:25 am

Doesn’t it say born in Sweden under his name on geni.com?

Previous post:

Next post: