Richard Krajicek

Birth Name: Richard Peter Stanislav Krajíček

Place of Birth: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Date of Birth: 6 December, 1971

Ethnicity: Czech

Richard Krajicek is a Dutch professional tennis player and politician. In 1996, he won the men’s singles title at Wimbledon, the only Dutch player to have done so.

Richard was born in Rotterdam, to Czech parents, Ludmila and Petr Krajíček. He is married to model, host, and writer Daphne Deckers, with whom he has two children.

He stands at 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in).

Photo by Olga Besnard/www.bigstockphoto.com/

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    typo in his father’s name

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.