Richard Jenkins

2008 National Board of Review of Motion Pictures Awards Gala - Inside Arrivals

Birth Name: Richard Dale Jenkins

Place of Birth: DeKalb, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 4, 1947

Ethnicity: Welsh, English, Irish, German

Richard Jenkins is an American actor. He is the son of Mary Elizabeth (Wheeler) and Dale Stevens Jenkins.

Richard is married to Sharon R. Friedrick, with whom he has two children.

Richard’s paternal grandfather was Llewellyn E. Jenkins (the son of David Jenkins and Margaret Williams). Llewellyn was born in Illinois. David was English-born, and of Welsh descent. Margaret was Welsh.

Richard’s paternal grandmother was Effie J. Stevens (the daughter of Ralph R. Stevens and Almera/Almina Marsh). Effie was born in Illinois. Ralph was the son of Simon Gilbert Stevens and Mary A. Rainey. Almera was the daughter of William Bates Marsh and Elizabeth Moyer, who was of German descent.

Richard’s maternal grandfather was Westfall H. Wheeler (the son of Felix Grundy Wheeler and Lillie/Lillian B. Taylor). Westfall was born in Harrodsburg, Kentucky. Felix was the son of Clayton Russell Wheeler and Mary E. Burton.

Richard’s maternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Carey (the daughter of David Merrett Carey and Martha Bell Rainey). Mary Elizabeth was born in Kentucky. David was the son of James Howard Carey and Elizabeth Jane Devine/Divine. Martha was the daughter of John Rainey and Sarah.

Sources: Genealogy of Richard’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Richard’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Richard’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Richard’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Richard’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Richard’s maternal great-grandfather, David Merrett Carey – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.