Richard Gutierrez

Birth Name: Richard Rama Gutierrez

Place of Birth: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 21, 1984

Ethnicity: Filipino [including Cebuano and Tagalog], Canadian [including English and Scottish], Spanish [Asturian, Cantabrian, Castilian]

Richard Gutierrez is a Filipino actor.

He is the son of actor Eddie Gutierrez and Annabelle Rosal Rama. Annabelle came from Cebu. He is the half-brother of actor Tonton Gutierrez, the brother of model Ruffa Gutierrez, and the twin brother of actor Raymond Gutierrez.

Richard has two sons with his fiancée, actress Sarah Lahbati.

Richard is a third cousin of American musician Bruno Mars. Richard’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Mariano Herranz Heras and Mamerta Cañizares Secuya, were also Bruno’s maternal great-great-grandparents.

Richard’s paternal grandfather was Antonio Atayde Gutierrez, Jr. (the son of Antonio María Rogelio Gutiérrez del Campo and María Paz Victoria García y Atayde, or María Paz Victoria García Atayde in Filipino). Richard’s grandfather Antonio was born in Santa Mesa, Manila, Metro Manila. Richard’s great-grandfather Antonio was Spanish, and was born in Santander, the son of first cousins Antonio Luciano Gutiérrez Azpúrua and Filomena Segunda del Campo Gutiérrez. María was Filipino, of ethnic Spanish background. She was the daughter of José María Atayde y Acosta, or José María Acosta Atayde in Filipino, and of Rosalía Paz García y Mirs, or Rosalía Paz Mirs García in Filipino.

Richard’s paternal grandmother was Mary Rufina Herranz Pickett (the daughter of John Thomas Pickett and Jesusa “Susa” Herranz Cañezares). Mary was born in Tondo, Manila, Metro Manila. John was a Canadian of English and Scottish descent, who was born in Ontario, to Andrew Pickett and Mary Ann McLaren. Some sources inaccurately reported him as an American citizen. Jesusa was born in Hagonoy, Bulacan, the daughter of Mariano Herranz Heras, who was from Nava de la Asunción, Segovia, Spain, and of Mamerta Cañizares Secuya, who was classified as “india” (indigenous), and was born in Talisay, Cebu, Philippines. The surname Secuya is also spelled as Sycuya, which is of possibly Chinese origin, but it is not clear if Sabina had Chinese ancestry.

Richard’s maternal grandfather was Laurente Genson Rama (the son of Vicente Rama and Catalina Genson). Laurente was born in Cebu City, Cebu, Central Visayas. Vicente was born in Cebu City, the son of Gabriel Raffiñan y Buzón (or Gabriel Buzón Raffiñan in Filipino) and Engelberta Rama; Engelberta was born in Naga, Cebu, the daughter of Laurente Rama and Juana Enguio y Mangila (the daughter of Ramón Enguio and Teodora Mangila). The surname Genson is of possibly Chinese origin, but it is not clear if Catalina had Chinese ancestry.

Richard’s maternal grandmother was named Feliciana Rosal.

Sources: Genealogy of Richard Gutierrez – https://www.geni.com

Marriage certificate of Richard’s paternal grandparents, Antonio Atayde Gutierrez, Jr. and Mary Rufina Herranz Pickett – https://familysearch.org

Marriage certificate index of Richard’s paternal great-grandparents, Antonio María Rogelio Gutiérrez del Campo and María Paz Victoria García y Atayde – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal register of Richard’s paternal great-grandfather, Antonio María Rogelio Gutiérrez del Campo – https://familysearch.org

Death records of Richard’s paternal great-grandparents, John Thomas Pickett and Jesusa “Susa” (Herranz Cañezares) Pickett – http://www.findagrave.com

The Padrones and the Rama Family – http://fil-gen-pro.blogspot.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Richard has two sons with his fiancée, actress Sarah Lahbati. (please, link her)

    Antonio, Jr. was born in Santa Mesa, Manila. Mary was born in Tondo, Manila.

    Laurente was born in Cebu City. Gabriel’s full name is Gabriel Raffiñan y Buzón (or Gabriel Buzón Raffiñan in Filipino). The surname “Genson” is of possibly Chinese origin, but it is not clear if Catalina had Chinese ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.