Richard Grieco

by Lil Vacha on October 25, 2009

LOS ANGELES - FEB 16:  RICHARD GRIECO arrives to the "'Wanderlus

Birth Name: Richard John Grieco, Jr.

Place of Birth: Watertown, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 23, 1965

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Irish, some French and English (mother)

Richard Grieco is an American actor and model. He is the son of Carolyn A. (O’Reilly) and Richard John Grieco. Richard has a son with his former partner, actress Kimber Sissons.

Richard’s paternal grandfather was Louis G. Grieco (the son of Giovanni/John Grieco and Martuccia/Martha Verno). Louis was born in New York, to Italian parents. Giovanni was the son of Raffale Grieco and Madalena Mare. Martuccia was the daughter of Antonio Verno and Maria Perillo.

Richard’s paternal grandmother was Laura N. Canale (the daughter of Henry Canale and Angela Maria/Mary Fiaschetti). Laura was born in New York, to Italian parents, from Morolo, Lazio. Henry was the son of Peter Canale and Mary Martini. Angela was the daughter of Peter Fiaschetti and Wincenza/Vincenza Molinari.

Richard’s maternal grandfather was John Haley “Jack” O’Reilly (the son of Herbert O’Reilly and Abi Montrose Haley). Herbert was born in Canada. Abi’s mother was Canadian.

Richard’s maternal grandmother was Irene A. Biche (the daughter of Lawrence John Biche and Carrie Mae Pennington). Lawrence was the son of Peter Bichet and Ellen F. Kelly. Carrie was the daughter of Nathaniel Pennington and Harriet A. “Hattie” Doolittle.

Sources: Richard’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Richard’s paternal grandfather, Louis G. Grieco, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Louis G. Grieco on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Richard’s paternal great-grandparents, Henry Canale and Angela Maria/Mary Fiaschetti – https://www.familysearch.org

Richard’s maternal grandfather, John Haley “Jack” O’Reilly, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Richard’s maternal grandmother, Irene A. Biche, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah October 13, 2017 at 1:25 pm

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K3Y9-1N8
Paternal grandparents were Louis G. Grieco and Laura N. Canale.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7ZR-9LF
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJ14-Z8J
Louis’ parents were John/Giovanni Grieco (son of Raffale Grieco and Madalena Mare) and Martha/Martuccia Verno (daughter of Antonio Verno and Maria Perillo).

Laura’s parents were Henry Canale (son of Peter Canale and Mary Martini) and Mary/Angela Maria Fiaschetti (daughter of Peter Fiaschetti and Wincenza/Vincenza Molinari). They were from Morolo, Lazio.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XVGB-XJP

andrew July 29, 2017 at 12:50 pm

Son of Richard John Grieco, Sr., and Carolyn O’Reilly.

Previous post:

Next post: