Richard Dreyfuss

by ethnic on December 26, 2007

"Paranoia" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Richard Stephen Dreyfus

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 29, 1947

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Richard Dreyfuss is an American actor and activist. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The Goodbye Girl (1977). His 2000s film roles include Silver City and Poseidon.

Richard is the son of Geraldine (Robbins) and Norman Dreyfus. He is from a Jewish family of immigrants (from Poland, Hungary, Austria, Russia, and Latvia). His surname is Yiddish.

Richard is married to Russian-born Svetlana Erokhin. He has three children with his former wife, writer and producer Jeramie Rain.

Richard’s paternal grandparents were Louis Dreyfuss (the son of Alexander Sussman Dreyfuss and Celia). Louis was born in Rzeszow, Poland.

Richard’s paternal grandmother was Sadie/Sara Stutz (the daughter of Joseph Stutz-Kugel and Gloria/Golda Grad). Sadie was born in Rzeszow, Poland. Joseph was the son of George Stutz-Kugel. Gloria was the daughter of Israel Noah Grad and Faiga Marian Rosenberg.

Richard’s maternal grandfather was Samuel “Paddy” Rabinowitz/Robbins (the son of Robert Rabinowitz and Bessie). Samuel was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Richard’s maternal grandmother was Elsie Hoffman (the daughter of Henry Hoffman and Katie Rich). Elsie was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Henry was possibly born in Riga, Latvia, the son of Kalman Hoffman and Sadie Krainin. Katie was the daughter of Isaac Rich and Elsie Rivkin.

Sources: Genealogy of Richard Dreyfuss – http://www.geni.com

Richard’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Richard’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: