Ricardo Montalbán

29th Annual Nosotros Golden Eagle Awards

Montalbán in 1999

Birth Name: Ricardo Gonzalo Pedro Montalbán y Merino

Date of Birth: November 25, 1920

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Death: January 14, 2009

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Spanish [Castilian, remote Galician]

Ricardo Montalbán was a Mexican-born actor. He was known for playing Khan Noonien Singh in the Star Trek franchise.

Ricardo was born in Mexico City, Mexico, the son of Ricarda Merino Vda. (Merino Jiménez) and Genaro Balbino Montalbán Busano. His parents were Spanish, his father from Valladolid, Valladolid, Castilla y León and his mother from Soria, Soria, Castilla y León. He was married to actress and model Georgiana Young, until her death. The couple had four children. Georgiana was the half-sister of actress Loretta Young.

Ricardo’s paternal grandfather was Vicente Montalbán García (the son of Valentín Eusebio Montalbán Bayo and Ramona García Pérez). Vicente was born in Valladolid, Valladolid, Castilla y León, Spain. Valentín was the son of Antonio Montalbán and Josefa Bayo. Ramona was the daughter of Francisco García Cañibano and Romualda Pérez del Pozo.

Ricardo’s paternal grandmother was Isabel Busano Díez (the daughter of Felipe Busano Arranz and Feliciana Díez Robledo). Isabel was born in Valladolid, Valladolid, Valladolid, Spain. Felipe was the son of Andrés Busano Parrado and Teresa Arranz Calvo. Feliciana was the daughter of Juan Matías Díez Contreras and Inés Robledo González.

Ricardo’s maternal grandfather was Cesáreo Merino Blanco (the son of parents surnamed Merino and Blanco).

Ricardo’s maternal grandmother was Tomasa Jiménez Moreno (the daughter of Jiménez and Moreno).

Source: Genealogy of Ricardo Montalbán – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. crunty says:

    He wore a great wig, and who can forget the double act he had with Hervé Jean-Pierre Villechaize.

  2. Manila says:

    Ricardo’s Spanish ancestry includes Castillian and remote Galician.

    I forgot to mention that Ricardo was married to Georgiana Young.

  3. Manila says:

    His parents, Genaro Balbino Montalbán Busano and Ricarda (Merino Jiménez) Vda. de Montalbán, were Spanish immigrants, from Valladolid and Soria, respectively.

    Ricardo’s paternal grandfather was Vicente Montalbán García (the son of Valentín Eusebio Montalbán Bayo and Ramona García Pérez). Valentín was the son of Antonio Montalbán and Josefa Bayo. Ramona was the daughter of Francisco García Cañibano and Romualda Pérez del Pozo.

    Ricardo’s maternal grandmother was Isabel Busano Diez (the daughter of Felipe Busano Arranz and Feliciana Diez Robledo). Felipe was the son of Andrés Busano Parrao and Teresa Arranz Calvo. Feliciana was the daughter of Juan Matías Diez Contreras and Inés Robledo González.

    Ricardo’s maternal grandparents were Cesáreo Merino Blanco (the son of ? Merino and ? Blanco) and Tomasa Jiménez Moreno (the daughter of ? Jiménez and ? Moreno).

    Source:
    Genealogy of Ricardo Montalbán – http://www.geni.com/people/Ricardo-Montalb%C3%A1n/6000000004241577077

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.