Ricardo Lagos

Birth Name: Ricardo Froilán Lagos Escobar

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: 2 March, 1938

Ethnicity: Chilean (Spanish [including Andalusian, Castilian, Extremaduran], possibly other), remote Greek

Ricardo Lagos is a Chilean lawyer, economist, and politician. He served as the 34th President of Chile, from 11 March, 2000 to 11 March, 2006, among other duties.

His father, Froilán Lagos Sepúlveda, was a farmer, from Chillán, Ñuble, who died when he was eight years old. His mother, Rita Emma Escobar y Morales, was a centenarian, from Rengo, Cachapoal, who died at the age of 108.

President Lagos is married to Luisa Durán de la Fuente. He has a daughter with Luisa, and two children with his former wife, Carmen Weber Aliaga.

President Lagos’ paternal grandfather was Juan Pablo Lagos Fernández (the son of parents surnamed Lagos and Fernández).

President Lagos’ paternal grandmother was Carmen Sepúlveda Poblete (the daughter of Fermín Sepúlveda Carriel and Silveria María Poblete Sepúlveda). Fermín was the son of Juan Francisco Sepúlveda Palma and María Isabel Carriel Hernández.

President Lagos’ maternal grandfather was Ricardo Camilo Escobar Gajardo (the son of Juan Manuel Escobar González and Leonor Gajardo Díaz).

President Lagos’ maternal grandmother was Carmen Margarita de Jesús Morales Labarca (the daughter of José de Jesús Morales Tulleres and Margarita Labarca Latorre).

Source: Genealogy of Ricardo Lagos – https://www.geni.com

One Reply to “Ricardo Lagos”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.