Ric Ocasek

11/20/2008 – Ric Ocasek – Mentor Foundation Presents the New York Inaugural Royal Gala – Arrivals – Waldorf-Astoria Hotel – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: The Cars – False – – Photo Credit: Donna Ward / PR Photos – Contact (1-866-551-7827)

Birth Name: Richard Theodore Otcasek

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 23, 1944

Ethnicity: Czech

Ric Ocasek is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and record producer. He is the vocalist, rhythm guitarist, and songwriter for the rock band the Cars. Benjamin Orr and Elliot Easton were/are also members of the band.

Ric is married to Czech-born model, author, and actress Paulina Pořízková. He has six children, including two with Paulina.

Ric’s paternal grandparents likely were August Otcasek and Frances/Francis Kloucsek.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. LiL VACHA says:

    He’s so ugly, but I LOVE The Cars.! yee, fa’sho.!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.