Rene Russo

2015 Writers Guild Awards L.A. Ceremony - Arrivals

Birth Name: Rene Marie Russo

Place of Birth: Burbank, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 17, 1954

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian [including Sicilian and Piedmontese]
*25% mix of German, English, and Irish

Rene Russo is an American model, actress, and producer.

Her father was of Italian (including Sicilian) descent. Her mother was of Italian descent on one side and of German, English, and Irish descent on the other.

Rene is married to writer and director Dan Gilroy, with whom she has a daughter.

Rene’s paternal grandfather was named Shedo “Ciro” Badazza Russo. Shedo was Italian.

Rene’s paternal grandmother was Domenica Minnie Cardinale (the daughter of Vincenzo Cardinale and Petrina Aiello). Domencia was Italian. Domencia’s parents were born in Isola delle Femmine, Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy. Vincenzo was the son of Vincenzo Cardinale and Antonina Ferrante. Petrina was the daughter of Rosario Aiello and Domenica.

Rene’s maternal grandfather was John Q. Balocca (the son of Secundo Joseph Balocca and Leonilda Johannah/Jennie Tonetti). John was born in Kansas, to Italian parents, from Brusnengo, Province of Biella, Piedmont.

Rene’s maternal grandmother was Hazel M. Conrad (the daughter of Charles Franklin/Frank Conrad and Lillie Mae Brown). Hazel was of German, English, and Irish descent. Charles was the son of George Conrad, who was German, and of Frances Bezzly. Lillie was the daughter of John M. Brown and Emma Jane Murray.

Sources: Rene’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Rene’s maternal grandfather, John Q. Balocca, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death notations of Rene’s maternal great-grandparents, Secundo Joseph Balocca and Leonilda Johannah/Jennie Tonetti – https://www.findagrave.com

image via Prphotos

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Petrina Aiello was the daughter of Rosario Aiello and Domenica

    Domencia Minnie Cardinale-> Domenica Minnie Cardinale

  2. andrew says:

    * Vincenzo Cardinale and Petrina Aiello were born in Isola delle Femmine, Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy.
    * John Q. Balocca was the son of Secundo Joseph Balocca e Leonilda Tonetti, both born in Brusnengo, Province of Biella, Piedmont, Italy.

    http://membersb.heritagesports.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29178131

  3. andrew says:

    75% Italian
    25 % English and German

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.