Reince Priebus

by follers on August 16, 2016

2016 Time Magazine 100 Most Influential People in the World Gala - Outside Arrivals

Birth Name: Reinhold Richard Priebus

Place of Birth: Dover, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 18, 1972

Ethnicity:
*German, as well as 1/8th English (father)
*Greek (mother)

Reince Priebus is an American attorney and political figure. He was White House Chief of Staff, from January 20, 2017 to July 31, 2017. He was previously Chair of the Republican Party of Wisconsin, from 2007 to 2011, and Chair of the Republican National Committee, from January 14, 2011 to January 19, 2017.

His father is of seven eighths German and one eighth English descent. His mother was born in Sudan, to Greek parents, from Mytilene, Lesbos. Reince was raised Greek Orthodox.

Reince is married to Sally Sherrow, with whom he has two children.

Reince’s paternal grandfather was Reinhold W. Priebus (the son of Friedrich/Frederick “Fred” Priebus and Amilia/Amalia Kroll). Reince’s grandfather Reinhold was born in Michigan, to ethnic German parents from Russia. Friedrich was the son of John Priebus and Lesa. Amilia was the daughter of William Kroll and Frazina.

Reince’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Mimmie Birch (the daughter of Christophe/Chris F. Birch and Ottilia/Ottilie Kugler). Evelyn was born in Wisconsin. Christophe was born in Wisconsin, to a Canadian father, William Birch, whose own parents were English, and to an American mother, Minnie Wirtschieffer, who was born in Wisconsin, to German parents. Reince’s great-grandmother Ottilia was an ethnic German from Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Reince Priebus (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Reince’s paternal grandfather, Reinhold W. Priebus, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Reince’s paternal grandfather, Reinhold W. Priebus – http://www.findagrave.com

Reince’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn Mimmie Birch, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: