Reiley McClendon

McClendon in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Eric Reiley McClendon II

Place of Birth: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1990

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, French, 1/8th Swedish

Reiley McClendon is an American actor.

Some family trees state (here and here) that Reiley has a Choctaw Native American female ancestor born, c. 1763, in North Carolina. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Reiley’s paternal grandfather is Robert Spec McClendon (the son of Jesse Harrell McClendon and Elizabeth Reiley). Robert was born in Louisiana. Jesse was born in Louisiana, the son of William Hutchinson McClendon and Allenette Irene Castle. Elizabeth was born in Louisiana, the daughter of George J. Reiley and Mary Amanda Dunn.

Reiley’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Amanda Anderson (the daughter of Eric H. Anderson and Fannie Lyle). Agnes was born in Louisiana, to a Swedish father and an Irish mother.

Reiley’s maternal grandfather was Dorman Fleet Varnado (the son of Herbert Layton “Late” Varnado/Vanardo and Angie May Holton). Dorman was born in Louisiana. Herbert was born in Louisiana, the son of Moses Penn Varnado/Vanardo and Iva/Ivy Mabel Breeden. Angie was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Henry Irvin Holton and Emma Baham.

Reiley’s maternal grandmother was Ivel Eloise Fisher (the daughter of Mike Leroy Fisher and Althea/Altha Cordelia Walters). Ivel was born in Louisiana. Mike was born in Louisiana, the son of John Morris Fisher and Frances Adrene Brooks. Althea was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Warren Washington Walters and Eldora Creel.

Sources: Obituary of Reiley’s paternal grandmother, Agnes Amanda (Anderson) McClendon – http://obits.theadvocate.com

Genealogy of Reiley’s maternal grandfather, Dorman Fleet Varnado – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Obituary of Reiley’s maternal grandfather, Dorman Fleet Varnado – http://www.mckneelys.com

Obituary of Reiley’s maternal grandmother, EloIvel Eloise (Fisher) Varnado – http://files.usgwarchives.net

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Genealogy of Reiley’s maternal grandfather, Dorman Fleet Varnado: https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=swmlpar&id=I923201

    possible 1/256 Choctaw Native American.

    • andrew says:

      I’ve already read this stuff. Considering that there’s a man with French ancestry involved, I believe this may be a real story.

      I still don’t undestand your idiosyncrasy towards Pocahontas.

      • bablah says:

        >idiosyncrasy towards Pocahontas

        Pocahontas had one singular husband and it was John Rolfe. She was barely 18 when she got married and died in her early twenties. When did she have time to get married, have a kid, get married again, have another kid and die? All of her descendants are through Major John Bolling. If a person is not a descendant of John Bolling, they’re not a descendant of Pocahontas. Yet, time and time again her fictitious children are popping up on these family trees.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.