Reece Ritchie

"Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time" World Premiere - Arrivals

Ritchie in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Reece Dominic Ritchie

Place of Birth: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 23 July, 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – South African (black)
*mother – English (white)

Reece Ritchie is a British actor. He played Ray Singh, a character of Indian descent, in the film The Lovely Bones.

Reece is the son of Jayne and Russell Ritchie. Reece’s father left South Africa as a child because of Apartheid, and has African ancestry. It is not clear if Reece’s father is of fully or partially African descent. Reece’s mother is English and caucasian. His sister is singer and songwriter Ria Ritchie.

Reece has said:

‘I think [my grandparents] came over because apartheid was going on and there was a lot of social unrest. My grandmother had a different skin tone to her little sister and they were given different cards and separated on the bus. Imagine that – she was meant to be looking after her little sister but one of them had to sit up at the top of the bus and the other had to go to the bottom. Obviously my grandparents had aspirations for my dad and his sisters. I’m glad they did. I love being a Brit. I love our dryness, our dark sarcasm. You try it in America and it gets lost; there are just blank faces all round.

A picture of Reece’s father can be seen here. A picture of Reece’s paternal grandmother can be seen here.

One of Reece’s maternal great-grandfathers was named Jack.

21 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    His father:
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BkH5no1gwB3/

    His paternal grandmother:
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BpSaWrLDPGz/

    I think she’s of Indian descent.

    Reece’s paternal grandparents are likely called Eric Peter Ritchie and Dorothy Lucy.

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/48517/page/1885/data.pdf

    Pics of his maternal family:
    https://www.instagram.com/p/3JarjHj5Ou/
    https://www.instagram.com/p/3J1HkVj5AA/
    https://www.instagram.com/p/3J7KW-D5LR/

    His mother’s last name is Day.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.