Redd Foxx

by ethnic on May 16, 2010

Birth Name: John Elroy Sanford

Date of Birth: December 9, 1922

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: October 11, 1991

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity: African-American

Redd Foxx was an American comedian and actor. He was the son of Mary Alicia/Alma (Hughes) Carson and Fred/Freddie Sanford. His parents were both African-American.

It has been said that his mother was of half Seminole Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Redd’s paternal grandparents were Jerry Sanford and Mattie.

Redd’s maternal grandmother was Helen Underwood.

Profile by Fuzzybear

Photo by Prphotos

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew January 30, 2017 at 12:22 pm

original name: John Elroy Sanford

parents: Freddie Sanford and Mary Alma Hughes Carson

Indiablack September 11, 2012 at 7:27 pm

R.i.p redd foxx, he was one of
The funniest man alive, this man
Was my fathers favorite,my daddy
Used to love all his sanford and son
Series shows, i do mean all the
Episodes, my daddy was just like
Him

Lol, and yes i knew he was mixed
But i didnt know he was mixed with
Native american i thought maybe
White, but when i really look at him
I can tell his feature, nevermind his
Nottie hair, but lol yes i can see it, love
Ya redd foxx, in his words(YOU BIG DUMMY) lol

Midnight August 5, 2011 at 3:59 pm

Hey, he’s Seminole and African American. He had natural red hair in his youth. He wasn’ just part Native he was 25% which meant he could registar himself.

fuzzybear44 July 16, 2017 at 11:35 pm

Register , good luck with that . Seminoles are just as bad as Cherokees when it comes to black members

fuzzybear May 27, 2010 at 3:55 am

One of the best standups ever

Alexis martin May 16, 2010 at 5:06 pm

I love red fox!! I love that show fred sanford!

Previous post:

Next post: