Rebel Wilson

LOS ANGELES - AUG 23:  Rebel Wilson "Bachelorette" Los Angeles P

Birth Name: Melanie Elisabeth Bownds

Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 2 March, 1980

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Welsh

Rebel Wilson is an Australian actress, entrepreneur, producer, writer, and comedian.

Rebel was born Melanie Elisabeth Bownds. It is not clear if “Rebel” was part of her birth name. Rebel has said that her parents gave her the name “Rebel” after a girl who sang at their wedding.

Rebel has said that her ancestors include “Bad Irish people that were sent to Australia” (as convicts).

Rebel has said that her great-aunt was Lillian Marie Bounds, an American actress from Idaho who was the wife of entrepreneur Walt Disney. This does not appear to be accurate.

Rebel’s paternal grandfather was Robert Edward Bounds (the son of John James Bownds/Bounds and Elizabeth/Eliza Catherine Morgan). Robert was born in Griffith, New South Wales. John was the son of Robert Bownds/Bounds and Julia Mary Egan, who was born in Galway, Ireland. Elizabeth was the daughter of Edward C. Morgan and Sarah J.

Rebel’s paternal grandmother was Joyce Daphne Kimberley (the daughter of Corban Owen Kimberley and Violet May Payne). Corban was born in Kent, England, the son of Owen Kimberley and Mary Jane Parsons. Violet was born in Worcestershire, England, the daughter of Thomas Payne and Hannah Griffiths.

Rebel’s maternal grandfather is Robert Wilson Stopford (the son of Adrian Johnson Stopford and Doreen “Dot” Wilson). Adrian was born in Lancashire, England, the son of Robert Stopford, who was a politician in Australia, and of Elizabeth Ann Johnson. Doreen was the daughter of Joseph Wilson and Ada Mary Bennett, who was born in Australia, to parents from Derbyshire, England.

Rebel’s maternal grandmother is Elizabeth “Betty” Mae.

Sources: Genealogy of Rebel Wilson – https://3.bp.blogspot.com

Genealogy of Rebel’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Rebel’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ada Mary Bennett – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about Rebel’s unlikely genealogical relationship to Lillian Marie (Bounds) Disney – https://wanderinggenealogistblog.wordpress.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. passingtime85 says:

    Why hasn’t her date of birth been updated?

  2. Capricious says:

    Was the “possibly other” added because of my previous comment, that she could be Slavic or Italian?

    If so, it should also be added for Taylor Lautner (“possibly Native”)…Because that’s definitely more important.

  3. Capricious says:

    Australia has a lot of Slavics, Italians, Greeks and Lebanese people.

    She certainly looks like ONE of them to the least. There is an “ethnic” touch to her (eyes, noses, mouth). Incidentally, her roommate Matt Lucas also shares her features (light skin, blue eyes) and he’s Jewish.

    I’d say there is some Greek or Macedonian in her. I’m in Australia and I know so many people Southern European “blondes” who have her features.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.