Rebecca Miller

35th Annual Deauville American Film Festival - Day 7 - "The Private Lives of Pippa Lee" Photocall

Miller in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Rebecca Augusta Miller

Place of Birth: Roxbury, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 15, 1962

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Austrian (mother)

Rebecca Miller is an American independent filmmaker, screenwriter, film director, actress, and novelist. Her father was playwright Arthur Miller (Arthur Asher Miller) and her mother was photographer Inge Morath (Ingeborg Hermine Morath). Her aunt (father’s sister) is actress Joan Copeland. Rebecca is married to actor Daniel Day-Lewis, with whom she has two children.

Her father was Jewish (of Austrian Jewish, Polish Jewish, and Ukrainian Jewish descent). Her mother, who was Austrian, was the daughter of Catholic parents who had converted to Protestantism. At one point in her early years, Rebecca practiced Catholicism of her own accord.

Rebecca’s paternal grandfather was Isidore/Isidor Müller/Miller (the son of Samuel Müller/Miller and Dora Keihl/Kell/Keil/Keal). Isidore was born in the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Samuel was born in Radomyśl Wielki, Mielec County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland. Dora was born in Austria.

Rebecca’s paternal grandmother was Augusta Barnett (the daughter of Louis Barnett and Rosie/Rose Leibel). Augusta was born in New York, to parents from Austria and/or Ukraine, with her father being from Radomyshl’, Radomyshl’s’kyi district, Zhytomyrs’ka oblast.

Rebecca’s maternal grandfather was Edgar Mörath (the son of Theodor Mörath and Alexandra). Edgar was born in Graz.

Rebecca’s maternal grandmother was Mathilde Wiesler (the daughter of Eduard Wiesler and Mathilde Tomschegg). Rebecca’s grandmother Mathilde was born in Windischgraz, Slovenia.

Sources: Genealogy of Rebecca Miller (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Immigration record of Rebecca’s maternal grandfather, Edgar Mörath – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Rebecca’s maternal grandmother, Mathilde (Wiesler) Mörath – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    I’m guessing these are her grandparents:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:27FK-2W5
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:27FK-2WL
    Her grandmother was born in Slovenia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.