Rebecca Creskoff

Rebecca Creskoff – 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards HBO Afterparty – Arrivals – Circa 55 – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: richard shotwell / PR Photos

Birth Name: Rebecca A. Creskoff

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 1, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, German, possibly other (mother)

Rebecca Creskoff is an American actress.

Rebecca is the daughter of Betty Jane “BJ” (Sauer) and Howard Jonathan Creskoff. Rebecca’s father is Jewish. Rebecca’s mother has English, German, and possibly other, roots.

Rebecca’s paternal grandfather was Leonard/Lenard Lewis Creskoff (the son of Lewis/Louis/Luzer Creskoff and Toba/Tillie Lerner). Leonard was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Russia. Lewis was the son of Abraham Creskoff/Creshkevoskey¬†and Batsheva Yampolsky.

Rebecca’s paternal grandmother was Edith Milgram/Milgrim (the daughter of Israel Milgram/Milgrim and Anna). Israel and Anna were from Russia.

Rebecca’s maternal grandfather was William Joshua “Bill” Sauer. William is sometimes referred to as being the son of Albert N. Sauer and Mary Rose Thorp/Thorpe (here and here), and sometimes as the son of William Sauer and Margaret Grob (here).

Rebecca’s maternal grandmother was Margaret L. Preston (the daughter of Absalom R. Preston and Cora M. Johnston). Absalom was the son of Joseph R. Preston and Margaret Cox. Cora was the daughter of Sylvanns H. Johnston and Margaret Moore.

Sources: Genealogy of Rebecca Creskoff – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Rebecca’s paternal grandmother – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Rebecca’s maternal grandmother – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Rebecca’s maternal great-grandparents, Absalom R. Preston and Cora M. Johnston – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.