Ray Wise

Birth Name: Raymond Herbert Wise

Place of Birth: Akron, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 20, 1947

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Romanian (mother)

Ray Wise is an American actor.

Ray is the son of Valerie (Romas) and Herbert F. Wise.

Ray has stated that he is of half Romanian descent (on his mother’s side). Ray’s father has German roots. Ray was raised Romanian Baptist.

Ray is married to Kass McClaskey, with whom he has two children.

Ray’s paternal grandfather was Frank Leonard Wise (the son of John Clement Wise and Louisa Mary Huth). John was born in Ohio, to parents from Germany, Dominick Wise and Clara Weisnheimer. Louisa was also born in Ohio, also to parents from Germany.

Ray’s paternal grandmother was Louise M. Adelman/Aldereman (the daughter of John Adelman and Catherine “Katie/Kath” Keller). John was born in Ohio, to parents from Germany, Jacob Adelman and Mary Gless. Catherine was also born in Ohio, also to parents from Germany.

Ray’s maternal grandparents were Charles Romaș/Romash and Minnie Ungurean/Ungurjan/Unger. Charles and Minnie were Romanian immigrants.

Sources: http://web.archive.org

Ray’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ray’s father – http://webcache.googleusercontent.com

Ray’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ray’s uncle (mother’s brother), Alexander Charles “Alex” Romaș – http://www.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    lovely tan

    @bablah

    is he really ethnic Romanian on his mother’s side?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.