Ray Bolger

Birth Name: Raymond Wallace Bolger

Date of Birth: January 10, 1904

Place of Birth: Dorchester, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: January 15, 1987

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish

Ray Bolger was an American vaudeville entertainer, actor, singer, and dancer.

Ray was the son of Anne/Annie C. (Wallace) and James Edward Bolger. His parents were both born in Massachusetts, both of Irish descent.

The family’s surname was always “Bolger”. The internet rumor that Ray’s birth surname was “Bulcao”, and this his father was of Portuguese descent, is not correct.

Ray’s paternal grandparents were Raymond Bolger and Maria Mahoney. Ray’s grandfather Raymond was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents. Maria was born in Rhode Island, of Irish origin.

Ray’s maternal grandparents were William Wallace and Joanna Hassett. William and Joanna were Irish.

Sources: Birth record of Ray Bolger – https://familysearch.org

Ray Bolger on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ray’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Ray’s father on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Ray’s father on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.