Raúl Juliá

Birth Name: Raúl Rafael Juliá y Arcelay

Date of Birth: March 9, 1940

Place of Birth: Floral Park, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Date of Death: October 24, 1994

Place of Death: Manhasset, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Catalan, Spanish, possibly other], some African-Dominican Republic

Raúl Juliá was a Puerto Rican actor. He was the son of Olga Arcelay Colmenero and Raúl Juliá González.

Raúl was married to Merel Poloway, until his death. The couple had two children.

Raúl’s paternal grandfather was Carlos F. Juliá Dávila (the son of Pedro Fructoso Juliá Prado and Serafina Dávila Santana). Carlos was born in Puerto Rico. Pedro was the son of Francisco Juliá Brell, who was born in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain, and of Gabriela Prado Morales. Serafina was the daughter of Ramón António Dávila Navedo and Braulia Teresa Santana Santana.

Raúl’s paternal grandmother was named María González. María was Puerto Rican.

Raúl’s maternal grandfather was Rafael Simon Ricardo Alfonso Arcelay de la Rosa (the son of Ricardo Arcelay Ríos and Isabel de la Rosa Turull). Rafael was born in Mayagüez, Puerto Rico.

Raúl’s maternal grandmother was Consuelo/Consuela Cabinero/Cavinero Jackson de Arcelay (the daughter of Ramón Cabinero/Cavinero and Julia Jackson). Consuelo was born in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, and had African ancestry. Raúl’s great-grandmother Julia was from St. Thomas, today in the U.S. Virgin Islands.

Sources: Genealogy of Raúl Juliá (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Raúl’s maternal grandparents, Rafael Simon Ricardo Alfonso Arcelay de la Rosa and Consuelo/Consuela Cabinero/Cavinero Jackson de Arcelay – https://www.familysearch.org

Raúl’s maternal grandmother, Consuelo Cabinero/Cavinero Jackson de Arcelay, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

6 Replies to “Raúl Juliá”

  1. I thought he was a white man especially in the movie the addams family but he is a puerto rican you mind as well say puerto rican is white they are considered white hispanics ha ha ha

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.