Randy Couture

by follers on June 1, 2014

Birth Name: Randy Duane Couture

Place of Birth: Everett, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 22, 1963

Ethnicity: French-Canadian (great-great-grandfather), English, some German, distant Dutch

Randy Couture is an American actor, U.S. Army Sergeant, mixed martial artist, and collegiate and Greco-Roman wrestler.

Randy’s surname is French, and comes from his French-Canadian great-great-grandfather. His other ancestry includes English, some German, and distant Dutch.

Randy has three children.

Randy’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Louis Couture, was born in Levis, Quebec, Canada, c. 1849, to Louis Couture and Sara Lemieux, and was of French-Canadian descent.

Randy’s paternal grandfather is Robert Edward Couture (the son of Albert Edward Couture and Anna Mary Burley). Robert was born in Washington. Albert was the son of Canadian parents, Louis Couture, from Levis, Desjardins Regional County Municipality, Québec, and Sarah Saunders, from Selkirk, Manitoba. Anna was the daughter of Moses Burley and Emma Ann Wiltsey.

Randy’s paternal grandmother is Martha Estelle Coleman (the daughter of Charles Worthy Coleman and Lois Estelle Eldridge). Martha was born in Washington. Charles was the son of Silas Fowler Coleman and Delilah Meeker. Lois was the daughter of George Wyman Eldridge and Eleanor Virginia Law.

Randy’s maternal grandfather is Duane Miller/Miler King (the son of Charles Eugene King and Sarah Amelia Miller). Duane was born in Washington. Charles was the son of John R. King and Carrie Gertrude Knowles. Sarah was the daughter of John Washington Miller and Martha Helen Hart.

Randy’s maternal grandmother is Ethel May Hutton (the daughter of Nathaniel Guy Hutton and Florence Marie Littlefield). Nathaniel was the son of George B. Hutton and Sarah I.

Sources: Genealogies of Randy Couture – http://records.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: