Randall Batinkoff

LOS ANGELES - NOVEMBER 04: Randall Batinkoff at the AFI Fest 200

Birth Name: Randall Matthew Batinkoff

Place of Birth: Monticello, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 16, 1968

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Randall Batinkoff is an American actor. He is known for his roles in the films For Keeps and School Ties.

He is the son of Barbara and Barry Batinkoff, a photographer. His stepfather is Bruce Winston, the son of jeweler Harry Winston. Randall’s sister, party planner Stephanie Winston Wolkoff, was an adviser to Melania Trump.

Randall’s father’s family were Jewish emigrants from Russia, and were chicken farmers in the Catskill Mountains. Randall’s maternal grandparents were Jewish Holocaust survivors, from Poland and Belarus.

Randall’s paternal grandfather was Lawrence L. Batinkoff (the son of Ezkeal Batinkoff and Rachel Behott/Beilov). Lawrence was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Randall’s paternal grandmother was Rae Taslitt (the daughter of Israel Taslitt and Mollie/Molly Diamond). Rae was born in New York. Israel was born in Russia. Mollie was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Randall’s maternal grandparents were Joel Carnel (born Joel Kaminski, the son of Berl Kaminski and Lija Cirulnicky) and Ethel. Joel was born in Astrina, Poland. Ethel was born in Grodno, Belarus. Joel and Ethel were Holocaust survivors.

Sources: Randall’s paternal grandfather, Lawrence L. Batinkoff, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Randall’s maternal grandfather, Joe Carnel – http://sc-democrat.com

Obituary of Randall’s maternal grandmother, Ethel Carnel – http://www.scdemocratonline.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.