Rand Paul

2014 Time Magazine 100 Most Influential People in the World Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Randal Howard Paul

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 7, 1963

Ethnicity:
*German, 1/8th Irish (father)
*Welsh, English, small amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, and German (mother)

Rand Paul is an American politician, and member of the Republican Party. He has served as a United States Senator from Kentucky, since January 3, 2011.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2016.

Rand is the son of Carolyn Jean (Wells) and politician Ron Paul (Ronald Ernest Paul). His father is of seventh eighths German and one eighth Irish ancestry. His mother has Welsh, English, as well as small amounts of Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, and German, roots. Rand is married to political consultant Kelley (Ashby) Paul, with whom he has three children.

Rand’s paternal grandfather was Howard Casper/Caspar Paul (the son of Casper/Caspar Paul and Sophia Ziegler). Howard was born in Pennsylvania. Rand’s great-grandfather Casper was born in Hohenzell, Schluchtern, then a province of Prussia, to Georg Johannes Paul and Anna Baer. Sophia was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of German parents, Johann Georg/George Ziegler and Gertrude “Ada” Herche.

Rand’s paternal grandmother was Margaret E. Dumont (the daughter of Joseph J. Dumont and Lena/Lea Wolfram or Levassuer). Margaret was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to Joseph G./J. Dumont, who was German, and to Margaret M./W. Davis, whose parents were Irish. Lena’s parents, Christian “Chris” Wolfram and Caroline “Lena”, were German.

Rand’s maternal grandfather was William Wilson Wells (the son of Benjamin John Wells and Esther Jane Lloyd). William was born in Pennsylvania. Benjamin was the son of John Wells, who was born in Devonshire, England, and of Esther Long, who was born in Monmouthshire, Wales. Rand’s great-grandmother Esther Lloyd was the daughter of Isaac William Lloyd and Mary Ann Long, who were Welsh, from Monmouthshire.

Rand’s maternal grandmother was Carol Ione Creed (the daughter of Herman Claude/Clyde Creed and Millicent Mary Duncan). Carol was born in Ohio. Herman was the son of William George Craddock Creed, who was English, and of Cornelia “Nellie” Emeline/Erma Randolph. Millicent was the daughter of Joseph Walter Duncan and Jeanette A. Howard.

Sources: Genealogies of Rand Paul – http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Rand’s father – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Rand Paul (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

18 Responses

  1. madman says:

    It should say which ancestors were Welsh and English:
    John Wells was English.
    Esther Long was Welsh.
    Isaac William Lloyd and Mary Ann Long were both Welsh.

    Another genealogy – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dowfam3&id=I331968

  2. bearboy says:

    Rand Paul but not Ron Paul has Native American ancestry. Rand Paul’s maternal grandmother Carol Creed’s 9th great grandmother Matoaka Amonute “Rebecca” Powhatan was born 1595 in Virginia.

  3. madman says:

    http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Paul-Family-Tree-2326

    He has German and Scottish ancestry on his mother’s side as well.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.