Ralph Northam

by follers on November 9, 2017

Birth Name: Ralph Shearer Northam

Place of Birth: Nassawadox, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 13, 1959

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Ralph Northam is an American physician and politician. He is a military veteran. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been Governor of Virginia, since January 13, 2018. He was previously Lieutenant Governor of Virginia, from January 11, 2014 to January 13, 2018.

Ralph is the son of Nancy B. Shearer, a nurse, and Wescott B. Northam, a Virginia Attorney and Circuit Court judge. He is married to Pam, with whom he has two children.

Ralph’s paternal grandfather was Judge Thomas Long Northam (the son of Levi Jacob Northam and Mary Grace Long). Judge Thomas was born in Virginia. Levi was the son of James Northam and Rosey A. Dix.

Ralph’s paternal grandmother was named Ida Mae Brownlee. Ida was born in South Carolina.

Ralph’s maternal grandfather was Dr. Joseph Pardoe Shearer (the son of Charles R. Shearer and Mary Jane Pardoe). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania. Charles was the son of Hiram R. Shearer and Eleanor Ann Crawford.

Ralph’s maternal grandmother was named O’Neill Byrd. O’Neill was born in Virginia.

Source: Genealogy of Ralph Northam – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

ashash November 12, 2017 at 6:12 pm

A sign of a great future for Democrats! We’ll take Alabama next! :)

Previous post:

Next post: