Ralph Macchio

Birth Name: Ralph George Macchio

Place of Birth: Huntington, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 4, 1961

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian
*25% Greek

Ralph Macchio is an American actor. He is known for playing Daniel LaRusso in The Karate Kid films, and Bill Gambini in the comedy My Cousin Vinny.

His father, Ralph Macchio, is of half Italian and half Greek descent. His mother, Rosalia Desantis, is of Italian descent, the daughter of parents from the Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy. He also has roots in Naples.

Ralph’s paternal grandparents were Saverio Macchio and Edna Chamas. Saverio was born in New York, of Italian descent. Edna was born in New York, of Greek ancestry.

Source: http://www.irpinianews.it

image via Joe Seer/Bigstock

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Ralph’s mother, Rosalia Desantis, is the daughter of immigrants from the Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy.

    http://www.irpinianews.it/tag/ralph-macchio/

  2. ashash says:

    Follers, is one of his parents Sicilian or part Sicilian?

  3. Check7t says:

    Looks Greek/Italian regardless.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.