Ralph Fiennes

55th Annual Times BFI London Film Festival - "Coriolanus" Screening Photocall

Fiennes in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Ralph Nathaniel Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes

Place of Birth: Ipswich, Suffolk, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 22 December, 1962

Ethnicity: English, Northern Irish, Irish, Scottish

Ralph Fiennes is an English actor, film producer, and director.

He is the son of Mark Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes, a farmer and photographer, from Dalton, Northumberland, and Jennifer Anne Mary Alleyne (Lash), a writer, from Chichester, Sussex. The Fiennes are a prominent family. His brother is actor Joseph Fiennes and his nephew is actor and model Hero Fiennes-Tiffin. Ralph stated during his interview on Inside the Actors Studio (2006) that the surname Fiennes is of Norman origin.

Ralph’s recent (as well as relatively recent) ancestry consists of English, Northern Irish, Irish, and Scottish. Many of his ancestors had been born in India, during the time of British colonialism there.

Ralph has received Serbian citizenship.

Ralph’s paternal grandfather was Maurice Alberic Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes (the son of Alberic Arthur Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes and Gertrude Theodosia Colley). Maurice was born in Brentford, Middlesex, England, and was a prominent industrialist. Ralph’s great-grandfather Alberic was the son of Wingfield Stratford Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes and Alice Susan Yorke. Gertrude was the daughter of Henry FitzGeorge/Fitzroy Pomeroy Colley and Elizabeth Isabella Wingfield.

Ralph’s paternal grandmother was Sylvia Joan Finlay (the daughter of David Finlay).

Ralph’s maternal grandfather was Henry Alleyne Lash (the son of Nicholas Alleyne Lash and Violet Maud Keely). Henry, a British colonial officer, was born in Calcutta, India. Nicholas was born in India, the son of Augustus Henry Lash and Alicia Elizabeth De Clare Quinlan, who were both born in Ireland. Violet was born in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, to English parents George Philipps Keely and Angela Fisher.

Ralph’s maternal grandmother was Joan Mary Moore (the daughter of Pierce Langrishe Moore and Muriel Strange). Joan was born in Bangalore, India. Pierce was born in India, the son of John Lewis Moore and Edith Katherine Johnston, who had English ancestry. Ralph’s great-grandmother Muriel was born in London, England, and was the daughter of Lumisden Strange, who was born in India, and had English, Scottish, and Northern Irish ancestry; and of Alice Sybil Rideout. Ralph’s great-great-grandmother Alice was also born in India, the daughter of John Wood Rideout and Amy Ledwell Taylor, and was also of English descent.

Ralph’s matrilineal line can be traced to Sibella/Sybilla Dickson, who was born, c. 1742, in Somerset, England, and to her mother, Anne Carteret Dickson.

Sources: Genealogies of Ralph Fiennes – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of the Fiennes family – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

4 Responses

  1. guyinsf says:

    French Norman is not an ethnicity, it’s pretty much French. No one from Normandy is going to tell you they are French Norman if you asked them what their ethnicity is. They will tell you they are French.

    • Alice says:

      I think it is to differentiate the “Normans” who came to the British Isles. The present day Normans are of course very French but the Normans that came to the British Isles were a mixture of Scandinavian, Flemish, Bretons, Normans etc.

  2. andrew says:

    he deserves a pic

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.