Ralph Bellamy

Birth Name: Ralph Rexford Bellamy

Date of Birth: June 17, 1904

Place of Birth: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Death: November 29, 1991

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English

Ralph Bellamy was an American actor. His mother was from Hamilton, Ontario, Canada (though her own father was from New York). His great-nephew is actor Sam Huntington. Ralph was married to Alice Murphy, until his death, and previously to actress Catherine Willard, among others. He had two children.

Ralph’s paternal grandfather was Charles Bellamy (the son of Edward S. Bellamy and Sarah Howe). Charles was born in Vermont.

Ralph’s paternal grandmother was Anna Louise Rexford (the daughter of Stephen Rexford and Susan E. Wattles). Anna was born in Illinois. Stephen was the son of Benajah Rexford and Zeruia Squier. Susan was the daughter of Chandler Wattles and Diana Murray.

Source: Genealogy of Ralph Bellamy (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.