Raine Maida

Raine Maida – Our Lady Peace Visit MuchOnDemand in Toronto on July 20, 2009 – CTV Queen Street Headquarters – Toronto, Canada – Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Michael Anthony Maida

Place of Birth: Weston, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: February 18, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (mother)

Raine Maida is a Canadian musician. He is known as the lead vocalist for the Canadian rock band Our Lady Peace.

He is the son of Margaret Joan (Stracey) and Anthony Maida. Raine is married to singer and songwriter Chantal Kreviazuk, with whom he has three children.

Raine has said that he is a “first generation Italian”. His father is of Italian origin and his mother has English, Irish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry.

Raine’s maternal grandfather was Walter Edwin Stracey (the son of William Stracey and Nellie Sarah Ann Armstrong). Walter was born in Montréal, Québec, to English parents, from London. William was the son of Walter Stracey and Ellen Harrison, who was of part Irish descent. Nellie was the daughter of John James Armstrong, who was Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and of Elizabeth Sally Stannard.

Raine’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Joyce Robinson (the daughter of Joseph Robinson and Elizabeth Dunn). Elizabeth was an English war bride, from Bromborough Pool, Wirral, Cheshire (now part of Merseyside).

Source: Genealogy of Raine Maida (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Maida -> Italian surname

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.