Rachel Roy

Birth Name: Rachel Irene Roy

Place of Birth: San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 15, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Bengali Indian (father)
*Frisian, Dutch (mother)

Rachel Roy is an American fashion designer. Her father, who is from Madras, India, is of Bengali Indian descent. Her mother, who is American-born, is of Frisian and Dutch descent. Rachel was previously married to entrepreneur Damon Dash.

Rachel’s maternal grandfather was George Norman Monsma (the son of Jan J. Monsma and Hieke Klazes Kikstra). George was born in Michigan, to Dutch parents.

Rachel’s maternal grandmother is Irene A. Pals (the daughter of Arie Iemkes Pals and Hellena Jort Kooyman). Irene was born in Iowa. Arie was born in Terschelling, Netherlands. Hellena was born in Midsland, Netherlands.

Sources: http://www.asiancemagazine.com

Genealogy of Rachel Roy (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Debby Wong / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Dutch —> Frisian, Dutch

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.