Rachel Ramras

Rachel Ramras – Paramount Network Launch Party – Arrivals – Sunset Tower, 8358 Sunset Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Rachel Leah Ramras

Place of Birth: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 20, 1974

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Rachel Ramras is an American actress, voice actress, comedian, and television writer.

Rachel is the daughter of Kathy and David Ramras. Her family is Jewish.

Rachel’s paternal grandfather was George Ramras (the son of Max Ramras and Jennie/Jenny Rock). George was born in New York, to parents from Galicia, Austria. Max was the son of Nathan Ramras and Anna Mayer. Jennie was the daughter of Mendel Rock and Adel Vishniwitz.

Rachel’s paternal grandmother was Lily Seidel (the daughter of Jacob Seidel and Ida Gril). Lily was born in New York. Jacob was from Austria. Ida was from Hungary.

Rachel’s maternal grandfather was Sheldon “Shel” Krasker (the son of Hyman William Krasker and Mollie B. Goodman). William was born in Russia, the son of Jacob Krasker and Rose/Rosie. Mollie was also born in Russia.

Rachel’s maternal grandmother was Elaine S. Sados (the daughter of Albert H. Sados and Sophie Shapiro). Elaine was born in New Hampshire. Albert was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Russia. Sophie was born in New Hampshire, the daughter of Shepsel “Sam” Shapiro and Razel, who were from Odessa, Russia (now Ukraine).

Sources: Obituary of Rachel’s paternal grandfather, George Ramras – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Rachel’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Author: stlucas

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.