Rachel Platten

Birth Name: Rachel Ashley Platten

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 20, 1981

Ethnicity:
*75% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% mix of English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, remote Dutch, remote French

Rachel Platten is an American singer and songwriter.

Her father, and maternal grandfather, are/were Jewish, of Russian Jewish and Belarusian Jewish heritage. Her maternal grandmother was Catholic, and had English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, remote Dutch, and remote French, ancestry. Rachel herself was raised Jewish.

She is married to Kevin Lazan.

Rachel’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, Abraham Platten.

Rachel’s paternal grandfather was Sumner M. Platten (the son of David Nathan Platten and Celia Grushka). Sumner was born in Massachusetts. David was born in Massachusetts, to Russian Jewish immigrants, Naim Platten and Sarah Carro. Celia was a Russian Jewish immigrant, and was the daughter of Philip Grushka and Mary J. Weintraub.

Rachel’s maternal grandfather was Milton Jabush (the son of Hyman Jabush and Rebecca Zeiberg). Milton was born in New York. Hyman was a Belarusian Jewish immigrant. Rebecca was also a Jewish immigrant, and was the daughter of Israel Zeiberg and Ida Zeiberg, who were born with the same surname.

Rachel’s maternal grandmother was Bobbie/Bobbi Meese Henry (the daughter of Ulysses Grant Henry and Bessie Mae Smith). Bobbie was born in Ohio. Ulysses was the son of Henderson Calloway Henry and Maude/Maud Etta White. Bessie was the daughter of Fred Russell Smith and Laura Mae Jones.

Rachel’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her ninth great-grandmother, Grace Hartfield.

Sources: Genealogy of Rachel Platten – https://www.geni.com

Rachel’s paternal grandfather, Sumner M. Platten, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Rachel’s paternal grandfather, Sumner M. Platten – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Rachel’s maternal grandmother, Bobbie/Bobbi Meese (Henry) Jabush Abrams – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Rachel’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, Abraham Platten.

    David’s middle name is Nathan, and was the son of Russian Jewish immigrants, Naim Platten and Sarah Carro. Celia was the daughter of Philip Grushka and Mary J. Weintraub.

    Correction for Hyman Jabush: He was a Belarusian Jewish immigrant, however I cannot understand his birthplace as it is inscribed as “Moleliff”. Rebecca was the daughter of Israel Zeiberg and Ida Zeiberg, who were both born with the same surname.

    Ulysses was the son of Henderson Calloway Henry and Etta Maude White. Bessie was the daughter of Fred Russell Smith and Laura Mae Jones.

    Rachel’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her ninth great-grandmother, Grace Hartfield.

    Genealogy of Rachel Platten – https://www.geni.com/people/Rachel-Platten/6000000040984665799

  2. Manila says:

    Rachel’s maternal grandmother had also Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, Welsh, remote Dutch, and remote French roots.

  3. Manila says:

    Rachel’s paternal grandmother is Frances M. and is the only living grandparent left.

    Rachel’s maternal grandparents are now deceased.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.