Rachel Brosnahan

by follers on August 20, 2014

"Beautiful Creatures" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Rachel Elizabeth Brosnahan

Place of Birth: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 15, 1990

Ethnicity: Irish, English, as well as 1/16th French

Rachel Brosnahan is an American actress. Her father is an American, of Irish, and one eighth, descent. Her mother is English. Her aunt (father’s sister) is fashion designer Kate Spade.

Rachel’s paternal grandfather is Earl Francis Brosnahan II (the son of Earl Francis Brosnahan and Helen Rose Mottin). Rachel’s grandfather Earl was born in Missouri. Rachel’s great-grandfather Earl was the son of Daniel T. Brosnahan and Mary Eleanor Conner, who were born in Missouri, both of them of Irish descent. Helen was the daughter of Leger Nicholas Mottin, who was of French descent, and of Katherine/Catherine Margaret “Munnie” Roache, whose parents were from Midleton, County Cork, Ireland.

Rachel’s paternal grandmother was June Therese/Theresa Mullen (the daughter of John A. Mullen and Theresa/Terese). June was born in Missouri.

Rachel’s maternal grandfather was Gordon Best (the son of Ernest Gordon Best and Margaret Hurcombe). Ernest was the son of John Herbert Best and Mary Hannah Bentley.

Rachel’s maternal grandmother was Shirley Sumner (the daughter of John Wainwright Sumner and Clarice Hepworth). John was the son of John Sumner and Ann Elkington. Clarice was the daughter of Harry Hepworth and Martha Rider.

Source: Genealogy of Rachel’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Rachel’s paternal great-grandfather, Earl Francis Brosnahan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Rachel’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Daniel T. Brosnahan, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Rachel’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Leger Nicholas Mottin, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Rachel’s paternal grandmother, June Therese/Theresa (Mullen) Brosnahan – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

ashash December 9, 2017 at 12:41 pm

Her recent role is as a Jew. When I first saw her in House of Cards, I thought she might be Jewish because of her first name Rachel.

follers December 9, 2017 at 1:46 pm

You mean The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.

Oh, yes, she was Jewish in Manhattan and The Dovekeepers (both on TV) as well.

ashash December 9, 2017 at 2:55 pm

I haven’t seen The Dovekeepers, but I saw Manhattan, which I also liked. She is a good actress.

Previous post:

Next post: