Rachel Bloom

by follers on December 13, 2015

iHeartRadio Music Festival Las Vegas 2015 - Day 2 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Rachel Leah Bloom

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 3, 1987

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Rachel Bloom is an American actress, comedian, singer, and writer. Her parents are both Jewish. Rachel is married to comedian Dan Gregor (Dan is also Jewish). Rachel is more culturally Jewish than religiously practicing.

Rachel has said:

I did 23andme [the genetic test] and I’m 97 percent Ashkenazi Jewish.

Rachel’s paternal grandparents were possibly Phillip Bloom and Ann.

Rachel’s maternal grandfather was Abbott Aaron Rosenberg (the son of Morris Rosenberg and May Yagman). Abbott was born in New York. Morris was born in New York, the son of Abraham Rosenberg, a Russian Jewish immigrant, and of Bessie K., an Austrian Jewish immigrant. Mary was born in New York, the daughter of Harry Yagman, a Russian Jewish immigrant, and of Yetta Friedman, an Austrian Jewish immigrant.

Rachel’s maternal grandmother was May Hilda Seigel (the daughter of Harry Seigel and Rachel/Rachael/Ray Kramer). May was born in Missouri, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Rachel Bloom (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Rachel’s maternal grandfather, Abbott Aaron Rosenberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Rachel’s maternal grandmother, May Hilda Seigel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: