Rachel Bilson

Birth Name: Rachel Sarah Bilson

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 25, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Rachel Bilson is an American actress. She is the daughter of Danny Bilson, a writer and director, and Janice (Stango), a sex therapist. She is known for starring on the series The O.C. and in the movies The Last Kiss and Jumper. Rachel has a daughter with her former partner, Canadian-born actor and producer Hayden Christensen.

Rachel’s father is Jewish (from a family that emigrated from Lithuania, Russia, and Poland). Rachel’s mother, who was raised Catholic, is of Italian descent.

Rachel’s paternal grandfather was Bruce Bilson, a director (the son of George R. Bilson and Hattie Dratwa). Bruce was born in New York. George Bilson, a director, producer, and screenwriter, was born in England; George’s father, Harris “Harry” Bilson, was a Jewish immigrant to England (from either Kaunas, Lithuania or Russia), while George’s mother, Sarah Ettie/Etty/Lewis Rhudiminsky/Ruddaminsky, was born in England, to Russian Jewish parents, Lewis Ber Leyb Rhudiminsky/Ruddaminsky and Fannie/Annie Abraham Harris Vigdolsky. Harris and Sarah later moved to Brooklyn, New York. Rachel’s great-grandmother Hattie Bilson, a screenwriter, was born in New York, the daughter of Abraham Dratwa and Lena Skornik, Jewish immigrants from Russia/Poland, with Lena having been born in Kalish.

Rachel’s paternal grandmother was Mona Weichman (the daughter of Frederick Weichman and Zare Sherman). Mona was born in New York. Frederick was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents, Julius L. Weichman and Sylvia Schwartzman. Zare was born in New York, also to Jewish parents.

Rachel’s maternal grandfather was Alfredo/Alfred Thomas Stango (the son of Antonio/Anthony Stango and Antonetta Patrizio). Alfredo was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents. Antonio and Antonetta were from Castelluccio Valmaggiore, Province of Foggia, Apulia, Italy.

Rachel’s maternal grandmother was Ida Marie Justo (the daughter of Raffaele “Ralph” Justo/Guisto and Conchetta/Catherine/Katherine Maria D’uva). Ida was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Rachel Bilson (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Rachel’s paternal great-grandfather, Frederick Weichman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Rachel’s maternal grandfather, Alfred Thomas Stango – http://morrisbakerfuneralhomes.frontrunnerpro.com

Obituary of Rachel’s maternal grandmother, Ida Marie (Justo) Stango – http://nl.newsbank.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

52 Responses

  1. Greyface says:

    it says her mother is “sex therapist”???
    like massage parlor?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.