Quentin Tarantino

Birth Name: Quentin Jerome Tarantino

Place of Birth: Knoxville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 27, 1963

Ethnicity:
*Italian/Sicilian (father)
*English, Irish (mother)

Quentin Tarantino is an American film director, writer, actor, cinematographer, and producer. He was born in Knoxville, Tennessee, to Connie (McHugh) and Tony Tarantino, an actor. His father, from New York, is of Italian, including Sicilian, descent. His mother, who is from the American South, has English and Irish ancestry. Quentin was raised in California.

Quentin has said that his mother also has Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Cherokee ancestry has been documented/verified. All of Quentin’s maternal grandparents and great-grandparents are listed as “White” on United States Censuses.

Quentin is married to Israeli singer Daniella Pick. Daniella’s father is pop singer and composer Svika Pick.

Quentin’s paternal grandfather was Dominic James Tarantino (the son of Antonio Tarantino and Jennie Fensoni). Dominic was born in New York, of Italian descent. Antonio was born in Palermo, Sicily, the son of Giuseppe “Joseph” Tarantino.

Quentin’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Jean Salvaggio (the daughter of Antonio Salvaggio and Frances Catrone/Catrona). Elizabeth was born in New York, of Italian descent.

Quentin’s maternal grandfather was Edwin William “Frank” McHugh (the son of George Milton McHugh and Bessie Lauretta/Laurella/Laura King Nobes/Nabors). Edwin was born in Texas. George was the son of John Hamilton McHugh, who was Irish, and of Sarah Jane Moses. Bessie was the daughter of William Nobes, who was English, and of Lucy Edwardine Lerned.

Quentin’s maternal grandmother is Betty/Bettie June Woody (the daughter of John Acil Woody and Nancy Jane Smith). Quentin’s grandmother Betty was born in Tennessee. She re-married to Ellis Wade Shaffer. John was the son of Swan Burdett/Burnett Woody and Laura Ann Plemmons. Nancy was the daughter of Robert H. Smith and Emaline Burton.

Sources: Genealogies of Quentin Tarantino – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Quentin’s father – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Quentin’s maternal grandfather, Edwin William “Frank” McHugh, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Quentin’s maternal grandmother, Betty/Bettie June Woody, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Quentin’s maternal great-grandparents, John Acil Woody and Nancy Jane Smith, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

22 Responses

  1. undashing says:

    Very exotic looking white guy.

  2. Jello says:

    He looks Asian

    • follers says:

      Full or half?

    • Racial Realist says:

      Probably the worst ethnic labeling I’ve ever seen done on these boards.

      His features are pretty much the furthest you can get from Asian, essentially he’s hyper-European.

      • bearboy says:

        @Jello, mind being more specific when you say that he looks Asian? East Asian people, such as the Chinese, Japanese, and Koreans look a lot different from the people in the Middle East. But I think it should be added to Tarantino’s profile that you think he looks Asian.

  3. nnnnn says:

    I wish, I hit his arrogant face

  4. levangelista36 says:

    He scares me. Handsome he is not.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.