Queen Rania of Jordan

Time Magazine's 100 Most Influential People 2006 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Rania Al-Yassin

Place of Birth: Kuwait City, Kuwait

Date of Birth: 31 August, 1970

Ethnicity: Palestinian Arab

Queen Rania of Jordan is the Queen Consort of Jordan, and the wife of Abdullah II of Jordan, who has been King since 7 February, 1999.

Queen Rania’s parents, Faisal Sedki Al-Yassin and Ilham Yassin, were Palestinian Arabs, from Tulkarm in the West Bank. Queen Rania is a Muslim.

Queen Rania has four children with her husband. Their oldest child, Hussein, Crown Prince of Jordan (born 28 June, 1994), is first in line (heir apparent) to the throne of Jordan. The Crown Prince’s ancestry is one quarter Jordanian Arab, one quarter English (both through his father), and one half Palestinian Arab (through Rania, his mother).

Photo by Prphotos.com

12 Responses

  1. Adrian1Cram says:

    I find that she looks extremely old, like an aged up lady.

  2. Devotion says:

    Looks like Rose Byrne (English) and Natalie Portman (Jewish).

  3. AW says:

    It’s not surprising that some Middle Eastern people such as her look like Europeans. They’re both Caucasian after all. I’ve mistaken Iranians for Italians or Greeks.

  4. andrew says:

    she did a nose job

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.