Queen Máxima of the Netherlands

by andrew on July 19, 2014

Queen Maxima of the Netherlands, spouse of King Willem-Alexander

Birth Name: Máxima Zorreguieta Cerruti

Place of Birth: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Birth: 17 May, 1971

Ethnicity: Argentinian (Italian, Spanish, Basque, distant Portuguese)

Queen Máxima of the Netherlands is the wife of Willem-Alexander of the Netherlands, King of the Netherlands. She has been the Dutch queen consort, since 30 April, 2013, when her husband became King. She is the first Dutch queen consort since 1890.

Queen Máxima is the daughter of Jorge Zorreguieta (Jorge Horacio Zorreguieta Stefanini), secretary of agriculture in Argentina under dictator Jorge Rafael Videla, and of his second wife, María del Carmen Cerruti Carricart. Because of his past, her father was not allowed to attend Máxima’s wedding.

Through her father, Máxima is a descendant of King Afonso III of Portugal, and of other noble families of the Iberian Peninsula. Some of her distant ancestors lived in Perù.

Queen Máxima’s paternal grandfather was Juan Antonio Zorreguieta Bonorino (the son of Amadeo Zorreguieta Hernández and Máxima Blanca Bonorino González). Amadeo was the mayor of Mendoza, Argentina. He was the son of Mariano Zorreguieta Maurin, who was a politician, historian, and author, and of Jesús Hernández Cornejo. Queen Máxima’s great-grandmother Máxima was the daughter of Esteban Bonorino Lobo and Máxima González y de Islas. His Bonorino line traces back to Antonio Bonorino Moreno, an Italian emigrant, from Mallare, Province of Savona, Liguria, to Montevideo, Uruguay.

Queen Máxima’s paternal grandmother was Cesina María Stefanini Borella (the daughter of Oreste/Orestes Stefanini and Tullia Borella). Oreste was born in Genoa, Italy, the son of Stefanini y Alianzas. Tullia was born in Turin, Italy.

Queen Máxima’s maternal grandfather was Jorge Horacio Cerruti De Sautu (the son of Santiago Anastacio/Anastasio Cerruti y Ponce de León and María de las Mercedes de Sautu Martinez). Santiago was the son of Santiago Giacomo Cerrutti/Cerruti Craviotto, who was from Varese, Liguria, Italy, and of Petrona Rita Ponce de León y Pastor. María de las Mercedes was the daughter of Marcial de Sautu Rodrigues/Rodriguez and Carmen Martinez y Figueroa.

Queen Máxima’s maternal grandmother was María del Carmen Carricart Cieza/Fieza (the daughter of Domingo Carricart Etchart and María del Carmen Carricart Cieza/Fieza Rodríguez). Domingo was the son of Basque parents, Bernardo Carricart Haramburu, who was from Moncayolle, Pays Basque, France, and Juana Etchart Iriart. Queen Máxima’s great-grandmother María del Carmen was the daughter of Manuel Cieza Gutiérrez/Guttíerrez and Manuela Rodríguez Silva.

Sources: Genealogies of Queen Máxima of the Netherlands – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by hipproductions/bigstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew July 14, 2017 at 4:00 pm

* Amadeo Zorreguieta Hernández was the mayor of Mendoza, Argentina.
* His “Bonorino” line traces back to Antonio Bonorino Moreno, an Italian emigrant, from Mallare, Province of Savona, Liguria, to Montevideo, Uruguay
* Some of her distant ancestors (1700s) were from Perù
* Juana Etchart Iriart was also Basque, so her maternal great-grandfather, Domingo Carricart Etchart, was of entire Basque (from France) background

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=royals&id=I42139

andrew October 19, 2016 at 3:00 pm
andrew October 6, 2015 at 3:13 pm

can you edit her genealogy?

Previous post:

Next post: