Prince William, Duke of Cambridge

Birth Name: William Arthur Philip Louis

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 June, 1982

Ethnicity: English, European Royal (mostly), some Scottish, as well as German, Irish, French, Anglo-Irish, Hungarian, likely 1/128th Indian or 1/256th Indian, and smaller amounts of Dutch, Danish, Welsh, Belgian, Swedish, Swiss, Bohemian/Czech, Russian, Polish, Channel Islander/Jersey, possibly 1/256th Armenian

Prince William, Duke of Cambridge, is an English royal. He is the brother of Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex, the son of Charles, Prince of Wales, and of Diana, Princess of Wales, and the grandson of Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, and of Elizabeth II, Queen of England and the rest of the United Kingdom. His stepmother is Camilla, Duchess of Cornwall.

He is married to Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge, with whom he has three children, including Prince George of Cambridge.

Prince William’s ancestry is (approximately) 35% English, along with 29% “European Royal”, 14% Scottish, 5% German, 3% Irish, 3% French, 3% Anglo-Irish, 2% Hungarian, and smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Indian, Dutch, Danish, Welsh, Belgian, Swedish, Swiss, Bohemian/Czech, Russian, Polish, and Channel Islander (Jersey). Prince William is widely believed by DNA researchers to have a matrilineal ancestor, Eliza Kewark, who was Indian, or of Armenian (paternal) and Indian (maternal) descent; if this is the case, it would make Prince William of 1/128th or 1/256th Indian ancestry.

Prince William’s paternal grandfather Prince Philip was born in Mon Repos, Corfu, Greece, although he is not of Greek ancestry.

Prince William’s paternal grandfather is Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh (the son of Prince Andrew of Greece and Denmark and Princess Alice of Battenberg). Prince Andrew was born in Old Royal Palace, Athens, Kingdom of Greece, the son of George I of Greece, who was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, and of Olga Constantinovna of Russia, who was born in Pavlovsk, Russian Empire. Princess Alice was born in Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England, the daughter of Prince Louis of Battenberg, who was born in Graz, Austrian Empire, and of Princess Victoria of Hesse and by Rhine, who was born in Windsor Castle.

Prince William’s paternal grandmother is Elizabeth II, Queen of the United Kingdom (the daughter of George VI, who was King of the United Kingdom from 1936 to 1952, and of Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon). Queen Elizabeth II was born in Mayfair, London. George VI was born in York Cottage, Sandringham House, Norfolk, United Kingdom, the son of George V, who was born in Marlborough House, London, and of Mary of Teck, who was born in Kensington Palace, London. Lady Elizabeth was born in England, the daughter of Claude Bowes-Lyon, 14th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne, and of Cecilia Bowes-Lyon, Countess of Strathmore and Kinghorne.

Prince William’s maternal grandfather was Edward John Spencer, 8th Earl Spencer (the son of Albert Edward John Spencer, 7th Earl Spencer, and of Lady Cynthia Elinor Beatrix Hamilton Spencer). Prince William’s grandfather Edward was born in Paddington, London. Albert was the son of Charles Robert Spencer, 6th Earl Spencer, and of The Honorable Margaret Baring. Lady Cynthia was the daughter of James Albert Edward Hamilton, 3rd Duke of Abercorn, and of Lady Rosalind Cecilia Caroline Bingham.

Prince William’s maternal grandmother was The Honourable Frances Roche (the daughter of Edmund Maurice Burke Roche, 4th Baron Fermoy, and of Ruth Sylvia Gill Roche, Baroness Fermoy). Frances was born in Freebridge Lynn, Norfolk. Edmund was the son of James Boothby Burke Roche, 3rd Baron Fermoy, and of Frances Ellen/Eleanor Work, who was born in New York City, New York, U.S. Ruth was born in Aberdeenshire, Scotland, the daughter of William Smith Gill and Ruth Littlejohn.

Sources: Genealogies of Prince William, Duke of Cambridge – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

CNN article on Prince William’s likely Indian mitochondrial DNA line – http://www.cnn.com

Article about Prince William’s ancestor, Eliza Kewark – https://www.telegraphindia.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

149 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    He’s unattractive.

  2. sparkles180 says:

    Interesting, I never knew he was part indian

  3. ann says:

    William and Harry have no Lithuanian ancestry. Their ancestor, according to which assumed they have Lithuanian blood, is Catherine I of Russia, wife of Peter the Great. Her original name was Marta Helena Skowrońska. Her father was Samuel Skowroński, he was Polish, but from Lithuania. Her mother was Elisabeth Moritz, daughter of Swedish officer.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.