Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

by Manila on March 1, 2016

Birth Name: Poul Oluf Nyrup Rasmussen

Place of Birth: Esbjerg, Denmark

Date of Birth: 15 June, 1943

Ethnicity: Danish

Poul Nyrup Rasmussen is a Danish politician. He served as Prime Minister of Denmark, from 25 January, 1993 to 27 November, 2001, as well as Leader of the Social Democrats, from 3 September, 1992 to 14 December, 2002, and President of the European Socialists, from 24 April, 2004 to 24 November, 2011, among other duties.

Poul is the son of Oluf Nyrup Rasmussen and Vera Eline Kjær. Poul is married to politician Lone (Vincents) Dybkjær. He was previously married to Anne Hagendam and Helle Mollerup.

Poul is not related to his immediate successors Anders Fogh Rasmussen and Lars Løkke Rasmussen.

Poul’s paternal grandfather was Christian Frants Sophus Rasmussen (the son of Christian Larsen and Maren Rasmussen).

Poul’s paternal grandmother was Maren Christine Jensen (the daughter of Søren Jensen and Maren Christensen).

Poul’s maternal grandfather was Frederik Themsen Kjær (the son of Them Mortensen Kjær and Anne Laursen). Poul’s great-grandfather Them was the son of Morten Nielsen Kjær and Juliane Hansdatter. Anne was the daughter of Laurs Poulsen and Ane Kirstine Sørensdatter.

Poul’s maternal grandmother was Anna Sofie Jensen (the daughter of Frederik Christian Jensen and Anna Dorthea Nielsine Nielsen). Frederik was the son of Jens Bendtsen and Ellen Pedersdatter. Paul’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Niels Andreas Rasmussen and Karen Pedersdatter.

Sources: Genealogy of Poul Nyrup Rasmussen – http://noblecircles.com

Biography of Poul Nyrup Rasmussen – https://books.google.com.ph

Baptismal record of Poul’s father – http://www.danishfamilysearch.com

Baptismal record of Poul’s paternal grandfather, Christian Frants Sophus Rasmussen – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Poul’s mother – http://www.danishfamilysearch.com

Marriage record of Poul’s maternal grandparents, Frederik Themsen Kjær and Anna Sofie Jensen – http://www.danishfamilysearch.com

Marriage record of Poul’s maternal great-grandparents, Frederik Christian Jensen and Anna Dorthea Nielsine Nielsen – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Poul’s maternal great-grandfather, Frederik Christian Jensen – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Poul’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Dorthea Nielsine Nielsen – https://familysearch.org

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila November 23, 2017 at 4:46 am

Maren Christine was the daughter of Søren Jensen and Maren Christensen.

Manila March 2, 2016 at 4:08 pm

Please, link Anders Fogh Rasmussen and Lars Løkke Rasmussen.

Previous post:

Next post: