Porsha Williams

by Sage on March 4, 2016

BET Hip Hop Awards 2014 Presented by Sprite - Arrivals

Birth Name: Porsha Dyanne Williams

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 22, 1981

Ethnicity: African-American

Porsha Williams is an American television personality, model, actress, and singer. She was born in Atlanta, Georgia, to African-American parents.

Porsha’s grandfather was The Rev. Hosea Williams (Hosea Lorenzo Williams), a civil rights leader, minister, businessperson, philanthropist, scientist, and politician. Hosea was the son of Willie Wiggins. He was raised by his maternal grandparents, Lelar and Turner Williams.

Porsha’s grandmother was Juanita Williams (born Juanita Terry). Juanita was one of first black women to seek elected office in Georgia. Juanita was the granddaughter of Lizzie Terry.

Sources: Obituaries of Porsha’s father and paternal grandparents, The Rev. Hosea Lorenzo Williams and Juanita (Terry) Williams – https://www.findagrave.com

Porsha’s paternal grandmother, Juanita Terry, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

Previous post:

Next post: