Pixie Geldof

by Lil Vacha on August 1, 2011

Birth Name: Little Pixie Geldof

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England

Date of Birth: September 17, 1990

Ethnicity: Belgian (Flemish and Walloon), English, Irish, Scottish, 1/8th Ashkenazi Jewish, possibly Welsh

Pixie Geldof is a British model and singer. She is the daughter of singer Bob Geldof and television presenter Paula Yates, and the sister of Peaches Geldof.

One of her paternal great-grandfathers was Belgian, and one of her paternal great-grandmothers was Jewish. Her father’s other ancestry is Irish. Her mother had English, Irish, Scottish, and possibly Welsh, ancestry.

Pixie’s paternal grandparents were Robert Geldof (the son of Zenon Ulice Geldof and Amelia Falk) and Evelyn Wellez. Zenon was Belgian, from Ypres, Flanders, the son of Alphonse Marie Geldof and Zenobie Amelie Vanwonterghem, and had both Flemish and Walloon ancestry. Amelia was born in London, the daughter of Morris Falk and Rachael Abrahams, and was of German Jewish descent. Pixie’s grandmother Evelyn was Irish.

Pixie’s biological maternal grandfather was Hughie Green (Hugh Hughes Green, the son of Hugh Aitchison or Charles A. Green and Violet Elenore/Ethel M. Price). Hughie was a television presenter. Hughie’s father was Scottish. Hughie’s mother was of at least part Irish ancestry. Pixie’s great-great-grandfather was Daniel Green.

Pixie’s maternal grandmother was Elaine Smith (the daughter of George Smith and Gertrude). Elaine, an entertainer, was from Blackpool, England.

Source: Genealogy of Pixie Geldof – http://www.geni.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 11 comments… read them below or add one }

ashash January 9, 2014 at 1:01 pm

She is Jewish. :)

Michelle December 15, 2013 at 7:33 pm

I have always thought that Pixie was Michael Hutchence’s daughter.

andrew June 5, 2013 at 2:57 pm

Bob, i meant

nnnnn August 29, 2012 at 11:56 am

“Little Pixie”…oh G-d

Alice March 27, 2012 at 9:08 pm

Bob Geldof has brown eyes. Her mother Paula Yates had grey blue eyes. It would be very unusual for two blue eyed people to have a brown eyed child.

Alice March 27, 2012 at 9:09 pm

The above was in reply to Christian.

christian March 28, 2012 at 5:20 pm

hmmmm look at the I DONT LIKE MONDAYs video please alice

:-)

Alice March 28, 2012 at 7:58 pm
nnnnn August 29, 2012 at 10:18 am

It’s not unusual, it’s impossible

christian March 22, 2012 at 3:26 pm

hmmm she looks very exotic to me

although her parents have both blue eyes, she has dark brown eyes

andrew June 5, 2013 at 2:56 pm

Geldof doesnt have blue eyes

Previous post:

Next post: