Piper Perabo

Birth Name: Piper Lisa Perabo

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 31, 1976

Ethnicity:
*50% Norwegian
*37.5% German
*12.5% mix of Irish and English

Piper Perabo is an American actress.

Piper is the daughter of Mary and George Perabo. Her father is of German, and some Irish and English, descent. Her mother is of Norwegian descent.

There are frequent statements in biographies of Piper Perabo that Perabo is a Portuguese surname, and/or that Piper Perabo’s father is of Portuguese ancestry. Piper herself has re-iterated these statements.

The surname Perabo is not Portuguese, nor are there any people of Portuguese ancestry with the surname Perabo (whose Portuguese ancestry originates from that surname). In fact, Piper’s Perabo line originates in Germany.

Piper is married to New Zealand actor, director, and writer Stephen Kay.

Piper’s paternal grandfather was Frederick William “Fred” Perabo (the son of Frederick/Fred Joseph Perabo and Edna Bertha Hammerstein). Piper’s grandfather Frederick was born in Missouri. Piper’s great-grandfather Frederick was German. He was born in Lorch, Germany, on December 26, 1878, the son of Valentine Perabo and Caroline Mohr. Valentine’s parents were Jacob Perabo (born in Lorch, Germany, in 1807) and Caroline Diel.

Piper’s great-grandmother Edna was American-born, born in Missouri, and was the daughter of William Hammerstein and Mary Louisa/Lou Kleissle.

Piper’s paternal grandmother was Victoria Mabel Hernan (the daughter of Horace Smith Hernan and Theresa Hoehn). Victoria was born in Missouri. Horace was born in Maine, and had Irish and English ancestry. He was the son of Maurice Charles Hernan and Mabel Maria Smith. Theresa was of German descent, and was the daughter of George Leonard Hoehn and Victoria Mary Merstetter.

Piper’s maternal grandfather was Oscar Selmer Ulland (the son of Olans Ulland and Maria “Mary” P. Swenson). Olans was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents. Maria was born in Iowa, also to Norwegian parents.

Piper’s maternal grandmother was Charlotte O. Mattson (the daughter of Edward “Ed” Mattson and Elisa/Lisa Lovold/Louvauld). Charlotte was born in Minnesota. Edward and Elisa were both Norwegian immigrants.

Sources: A discussion of the Perabo family origins – http://www.perabo.info

Piper’s paternal grandfather, Frederick William “Fred” Perabo, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Frederick William “Fred” Perabo on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Frederick William “Fred” Perabo on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Piper’s paternal grandmother, Victoria Mabel Hernan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Piper’s maternal grandfather, Oscar Selmer Ulland, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Piper’s maternal grandmother, Charlotte O. Mattson (“Carlotte Matson”), on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by PR Photos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

40 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    you have chosen a bad foto

    now she has removed her fat injections however she looks like a woman who was born in the mid 50s
    she looks 20 years older

    And the name PERABO is not very rare in germany
    i know 2 guys with that name and i thought the name is spanish but it is not

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.