Pink

Birth Name: Alecia Beth Moore

Place of Birth: Doylestown, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 8, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Irish, German, English, small amount of French (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Pink, also known as P!nk, is an American singer, songwriter, dancer, and actress.

Pink is the daughter of Judy (Kugel), a nurse, and Jim Moore, a Vietnam War veteran. Pink’s father has Irish, German, English, and a small amount of French, ancestry. Pink’s mother is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family (from Bohemia, Russia, and Lithuania). Pink was raised in a secular household. She has referred to herself as Jewish.

Pink grew up in Doylestown, Pennsylvania. She is married to professional motocross racer Carey Hart, with whom she has two children. Pink is a vegetarian and an animal rights activist. She is also involved in other charities and organizations.

Pink’s paternal grandfather was James Ira Moore (the son of James Michael Moore and Anna Wilhelmina Sokol/Sokoll). Pink’s grandfather James was born in Pennsylvania. Pink’s great-grandfather James was born in Connecticut, to Irish parents, Patrick Moore, from Ennis, Clare, and Ellen Roche. Anna was German, born in Aachen, North Rhine-Westphalia, the daughter of Friedrich Julius Wilhelm Sokoll and Johanna L.

Pink’s paternal grandmother was Florence Mary McSorley (the daughter of James Aloysius McSorley and Florence Brion). Pink’s grandmother Florence was born in Pennsylvania, and had Irish, English, German, and French ancestry. James was the son of William McSorley and Mary Mulgrew. Pink’s great-grandmother Florence was the daughter of John William Brion and Alice Haworth, who was born in England.

Pink’s maternal grandfather was Louis/Lewis Kugel (the son of Samuel Kugel and Ida Bloomberg/Blumberg). Louis was born in New Jersey. Samuel was a Jewish emigrant from Bohemia. Ida was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents, Lewis/Louis Bloomberg/Blumberg and Rebecca.

Pink’s maternal grandmother was Henrietta Max (the daughter of Lewis Max, Jr. and Jennie Harris). Henrietta was born in New Jersey. Lewis was born in New York, to parents of Russian Jewish origin. Jennie was born in New Jersey, to Russian Jewish parents, Theodore Harris and Jennie Beck.

Sources: A discussion of the ancestry of Pink, and of her husband, Carey Hart, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Pink – https://www.geni.com

Pink’s paternal grandfather, James Ira Moore, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Pink’s paternal grandmother, Florence Mary McSorley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Pink’s paternal grandmother, Florence Mary (McSorley) Moore – http://www.stretchfuneralhome.com

Pink’s maternal grandfather, Louis/Lewis Kugel, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pink’s maternal grandmother, Henrietta Max, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

30 Responses

  1. Pin Khater says:

    Pink is dumb. All her stuff is studio overdubbed hacky crap that is only popular because the majority of her fans are idiot children who have no idea what real music is.
    She was actually worn a three toed sloth, had huminzatin surgery as an experiment undertaken by the govenrment. She is currently doing what she does because the government planted here there. They write all her lyrics which are underlayed with subliminal messages. FEAR AND CONSUME!

  2. chantelle says:

    i agree with tiffany watch what your saying Iis about pink!

  3. tiffany says:

    Before you start talking shit about Pink, why don’t you learn how to write proper English. Don’t hate and please, you’re ignorant. Have a great day!

  4. lis says:

    pinks an man or born hermaphodite

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.